題名:青少年二維「身體意象量表」的編製

身體意象是一個人對自己身體外觀的看法或概念,它是一個多面向的結構,包括個人對自己身體所產生的知覺及態度,尤其是對自己身體外表的評價。過去研究測量工具有的缺乏理論學理依據,有的過於過於冗長,因此本研究旨在發展一份簡易有效的身體意象量表,供未來相關研究使用。以嘉義地區國中學生233人為對象,依身體意象的定義和理論編製「身體意象量表」,進行項目分析、因素分析、內部一致性分析,並與身體質量指數、體重等變項進行相關分析,最後就男女與肥胖組別做差異性比較,完整驗證量表的鑑別度、建構效度、信度及關連效度等。經各項統計分析初步證明「身體意象量表」是一份具有效度及信度的心理測量工具,二維身體意象的假設也得到驗證,說明身體意象應包含對身體部位關注的「身體知覺意象」,以及對整體身體意象看法的「身體態度意象」;男性青少年在兩個向度的身體意象都比女性好,BMI與兩種身體意象好壞呈負相關,但體重與身體態度意象並無關聯,且屬於肥胖組別的青少年也並未呈現較差的身體態度意象,進一步說明身體意象的知覺與態度是不同的概念。未來應擴大施測對象的年齡層,並進行量表結構模型之配適度分析,與自尊或飲食等態度及行為關係之探討亦為未來研究重點。

Multifaceted Body image construct that refers to individual's perception and attitude toward their body, especially their body appearance had been applied to most studies. Current body image instruments are either not theory driven or too detailed and complicated. This study aimed to develop psychometric instruments capable of measure body image in an easy and comprehensive way. 233 junior high school students completed background survey and a self-administered 11-items body image scale. Item analysis, EFA, and internal consistency tested the construct validity and reliability of the scale. The correlations and MANOVA tested the relationships with BMI and the differences by gender and obesity categories. The 8-items body image scale had been proved as a valid and reliable dualistic psychological instrument. The hypothesis was accepted that the construct of body image basically included "body perception image" and "body attitude image" of individuals' body image. Males were more satisfied with both of their body image factors. BMI had diverse relationship with body image. However, body weight had no connection with adolescences' attitude to their body image. At the same time, obesity group teenagers did not have worst attitude to their body image either. These results revealed body perception image and body attitude image are different concepts. Different target groups and confirmatory factor analysis are needed for future study. Further test for the dualistic body image scale on self-esteem and such as eating disorder behaviors are all suggested.