題名:命令形式を持つ「ことわざ」についての考察

典型的命令句就是在特定的時間,特定說話者對特定對象要求執行某動作為目的的文體。但是,也存在著非典型的命令句。本稿要考察的是非典型命令句的命令形式諺語,文法的特徵和含意上的特徵。其中並以與典型命令句的差異作為重點來進行考察。以下為結論。 形態論的特徵:諺語裡典型是使用普通體的命令形。就是動詞肯定型的シロ,或否定型的スルナ。此外,也有出現古文的命令形式セヨ、スナ、スルコトナカレ等。 統語的特徵:諺語裡多為「NはVしろ」,大多有主題的構造。伴隨著條件節「Cなら(.ば.ても等)Vしろ」的例子也很多。 含意上的特徵:諺語和典型的命令句不同,動作的人和實現時間都不特定,句子多是講一般人應該要做的事,或是這樣做比較好的事。 其他特徵:在諺語裡也有「後は野となれ山となれ(只顧眼前不顧以後)」和「長いものには巻かれろ(識時務者為俊傑)」這樣無意志動詞和被動式的命令句例子。這樣的例子,在一般的命令句是極少見的。另外,源自於英文和中文的例子也很特別。 命令形式的諺語多半都有固定的形式,但其中也有部分詞語可以替換為不同型態,或依照使用者而變更句末的動詞活用型態的狀況。後者通常是發生在該諺語的約定俗成度比較低的情況、或是說話者為了讓語氣顯得委婉而修飾原本形式固定的諺語。

Typical imperative sentence is used, by a certain person and at a certain time, to ask a certain person to execute an action. Concurrently, there are also untypical imperative sentences. This paper focuses on idioms with imperative form, which has untypical imperative features in terms of its grammar and meaning. The conclusion is as follows. Morphological features: Plain verbal imperative form, like [shiro], [suruna], is typical for idioms. In addition, ancient Japanese imperative form [seyo], [suna] and [suru-koto-nakare] can also be seen in idioms. Syntactic features: Most of the idioms with imperative form have thematic structures [N wa V-shiro],which usually contains a topic. Others like the sentence with conditional mood [C (nara/ba/temo) V-shiro] are also commonly seen. Semantic features: Unlike typical imperative form, idioms do not have a certain person that takes the action, and do not have a certain time to carry out his actions. Idioms mainly speak of what people should do or give suggestions regarding better ways to handle things. Other features: Some idioms contain non-volitional verb or passive imperative form like [Ato wa no to nare yama to nare](Only focus the front but miss the rear)and [Nagai mono niwa makareto](Wise man submits to circumstances) which are rarely seen in typical imperative.