題名:臺灣十年來運用讀者劇場於英語教學之研究趨勢分析--以全國碩士論文為例

十年來,因九年一貫課程的推行,使得讀者劇場開始應用於臺灣的英語教學上,且逐年受到重視。然而,由於臺灣是 EFL的學習環境,許多學生只把英文當成課堂語言,甚至很多人對英語失去了學習興趣,而讀者劇場的出現正好幫助臺灣學生藉由聲音及表情的生動變化,重新拾回遺失的學習動機。 基於上述的研究背景與動機,本文的研究目的有二:(一)瞭解臺灣十年來運用讀者劇場於英語教學的研究發展趨勢。(二)分析臺灣十年來運用讀者劇場於英語教學的研究內容。 讀者劇場的起源最早可追朔至史前時期,而到現今讀者劇場能廣為世人所知乃歸因於布雷希特所提的史詩劇場特質,後來經專業劇場採用讀者劇場的形式演出,最後讀者劇場甚至運用於教育活動之中。 本研究以內容分析為研究方法,分析對象為 2006年至 2014年間以讀者劇場為研究主題的 76篇學位論文。從研究年度與數量、研究對象、研究方法、研究主題等四方面,將相關內容作分析與探討。 研究結果發現:在研究年代和數量方面,以 2013與 2014的增加幅度最大;在研究對象方面,包含了幾乎所有的學生階段;在研究方法上,以有質有量的綜合分析為大宗;而在研究主題上則非常多元,涵蓋語言的聽說讀寫四大層面。 本趨勢研究期望能為未來有意願進行讀者劇場的教師在教學與研究提供相關參考。

In the past ten years, the application of Reader’s Theater in English teaching in Taiwan has been valued year by year because of Grade 1-9 Curriculum. However, Taiwan offers the learning environment of EFL (English as a Foreign Language). Many students only regard English as a classroom language and furthermore, some of them even lose the interest of learning. The emergence of Reader’s Theater helps students in Taiwan retrieve their disappearing learning motivation by using vivid vocal and facial expressions. According to the above-mentioned fact, this paper mainly aims to discuss the following two issues: first, it helps to understand the research development and perspective of applying Reader’s Theater to English teaching in Taiwan during past ten years. Second, it analyzes the research content of applying Reader’s Theater to English teaching in Taiwan during past ten years. The origin of Reader’s Theater can be traced back to prehistory. The progress of Reader’s Theater nowadays should owe to the characteristics of the epic theater which is proposed by Bertolt Brecht. Then the professional theater adopts the form of Reader’s Theater in performance. At last, Reader’s Theater is even applied to education activities. The research method of this paper is content analysis. A total of seventy-six theses related to Reader’s Theater from 2006 to 2014 are the main objects of this analysis. This paper will discuss about the research year and quantities, research objects, research methods, and research topics. During the years 2013 and 2014, the quantity of research grows fast. So far as research objects are concerned, all stages of students are covered. About research methods, the researches combining qualitative research and quantitative research are in the majority. In terms of research topics, they are so diverse because of comprising the four language skills, listening, speaking, reading and writing. This paper will serve as a reference for teachers who want to apply the ideas of Reader’s Theater to teaching for purpose of education and future research.