題名:臺灣不同類型之農產品地理標示制度的執行成效與影響因素

臺灣保障產地特色農產品的方式主要有兩種,分別為產地證明標章以及產地團體商標。前者多為歐陸國家採用,而後者則多由美國選用,此兩系統在國際上常受到討論,甚至因此發生許多貿易衝突。過去研究多討論各自對於農民的收益以及福利議題,較少有研究針對這兩種地理標示方式進行比較,特別是聚焦於標示政策推動過程中,地方組織間會如何互動,及其對於地理標示政策執行狀況及成效之影響。本文採用資料分析法、個案研究法與深度訪談法,並針對三星米、池上米、公館紅棗與麻豆文旦等進行深入之研究。研究結果顯示影響地理標示政策之執行狀況與成效有四個主要因素:分別是推動者聯盟力量、市場開拓能力、產品異質性、以及市場名氣,與過去文獻大致相符,而本文的主要貢獻在於發現地方組織間的互動情形會導致各地區的利益衝突性有程度上的不同,導致地理標示政策的推動、執行、與成效有所不同。此外,研究結果顯示產地團體商標的成效較為良好,與過去研究認為產地證明標章可以較為有效地保障產地特色作物不同。主要的原因是因為農會具有較強的專業與人脈,能使地理標示政策運作與執行較為順暢。若農會與公所可以合作,亦可使產地證明標章有良好的發展。但即使農會具有較強之聯盟力量,若在地理標示政策的推動過程中,遭遇到其他利害關係人之阻礙,則衝突性變大,則地理標示之推動與效果就有可能受到負面影響。

There are two major approaches to protect agricultural products of origin features in Taiwan, i.e. protected designation of origin (POD) and collective trademarks (CT). The former is mostly used in European countries, while the latter is mostly adopted in the United States. The two geographical indication (GI) systems have their own supporters and result in a number of trade conflicts. Most scholars studied the impact of a specific GI system on farmers' income and welfare issues. Few scholars examine the issue of how local organizations interact in different GI systems, and the implications for the implementation and effect of different GIs. The research conducts four case studies and the results show that there are four major factors, i.e. coalition strength, marketing capability, product heterogeneity, and product reputation, affecting the implementation and effectiveness of different GIs. In particular, the interaction between local organizations determine the extent of conflicts between stakeholders in the establishment of a GI, thus affecting the strength of coalitions, and the implementation and effectiveness of GIs. The results also show that the performance of CT is better than that of POD in Taiwan. This is because that farmer's association has the expertise, human resources, and better relationships with farmers, which can make the adoption processes smoother.