題名:大學生營養知識、飲食行為與健康狀態相關研究

背景:營養知識可能影響飲食行為,而飲食行為對健康則有深遠的影響,不良的飲食行為會增加罹患 慢性病及導致肥胖的問題。目的:本研究旨在探討大學生營養知識、飲食行為及健康狀態之間的關係。方法:採橫斷式研究設計,針對557位新竹市某科技大學的學生為研究對象。以人口學資料表、營養 知識量表、飲食行為量表及華人健康量表收集資料。結果:(1)女性、大四生、護理系、有修過營養課程者顯著的有較好的營養知識及飲食行為。(2)整體營養知識正確率平均為76.27 ( SD=2.12, Range =0-100 ),飲食行為平均為2.95( SD=0.36, Range =1-5),健康狀況平均為2.43( SD=2.71, Range =0-12 ),分數愈低表示健康狀態愈好。(3)營養知識愈正確則飲食行為愈好,呈顯著正相關( r =.14, p <.01 )。(4)飲食行為愈好則健康狀態愈佳( r = -.15, p <.01 )飲食行為分數高表示飲食行為好,健康量表分數低,表示健康狀態愈好,兩個分數呈現負相關。(5)營養知識健康狀態之間沒有顯著的關係。結論/實務應用:本研究結果顯示營養知識和飲食行為呈顯著的正相關,建議在大學生的教育課程中,應將正確營養知識的傳授普及化,進而促進大學生有較好的飲食行為,以維持良好的健康狀態。

Background: Dietary behavior is probably influenced by nutritional knowledge and it has a profound impact on health status. Chronic diseases and obesity have a strong correlation with unhealthy dietary behaviors and nutritional awareness. Purposes: The aim of the study was to investigate the relationships between nutritional knowledge, dietary behavior and health status among university students. Methods: A cross-sectional survey method was used. A total of 557 participants were recruited from a medical university in Hsinchu. The structured questionnaires include the following: demographic characteristics, Instrument of Nutritional Knowledge, Instrument of Dietary Behavior and General Health Questionnaire. Results: (1) Females, 4th-year-university students, nursing students and the participants who have taken nutritional courses before have a higher score of nutritional knowledge and dietary behavior. (2) The overall mean score for nutritional knowledge, dietary behavior and health status is 76.27 (SD=2.12, Range=0-100), 2.95(SD=0.36, Range=1-5), and 2.43(SD=2.71, Range=0-12), respectively. (3) The dietary behavior has a positive correlation with nutritional knowledge (r =.14, p<.01). (4) The participants have a higher score of dietary behavior with a better health status (r = -.15, p<.01). The participants have the better dietary behavior when they have the higher scores of the dietary behavior. Moreover, they have the better health status when they have the lower scores of the health questionnaire. There is a negative correlation between the dietary behavior and the health status. (5) There isn't a significant correlation between nutritional knowledge and health status. Conclusion/Implications for practice: The results of the study shows that nutritional knowledge has a significant impact on dietary behavior. We recommend implementing the nutrition-related courses for all the students at each university.