題名:論「轍」字在臺灣閩南語中的應用

本文考出臺灣閩南語「走tsua'h」(意為「事物走了樣,物件壞掉」,本文拼音採臺羅拼音寫法,下同)一詞中tsua'h的本字可能是「轍」字、臺灣閩南語「無khah-tsua'h」(意為「無效,沒有用,沒辦法,無濟於事」)及其反義短語「有khah-tsua'h」中tsua'h的本字可能亦為「轍」字。本文在第一節中首先回顧了一些閩南語辭書、歌詞及民眾對於「走tsua̍h」、「無khah-tsua'h」較為常見的漢字寫法;接下來,本文在第二節中對該tsua'h可能的本字「轍」進行了分析,引用文獻中的諸多例句及成語作為佐證,並且分別在第三節和第四節中從字音、字義等方面對於「轍」字作為「走tsua'h」和「無khah-tsua'h」中tsua'h的本字之合理性給出了較為詳細的解釋、證明與論述;此外,本文在最末節中也有提及對於「走tsua'h」和「無khah- tsua'h」中tsua'h本字考求的反思。

In this paper, we find the original character of 'tsua'h' in 'tsáu-tsua'h' (i.e. lose shape, go out of form) and 'bô-khah-tsua'h' (i.e. useless, in vain) in Taiwanese Southern Min. In the first section, we review how 'ts'u-tsua'h' and 'bô-khah-tsua'h' are written in dictionaries, lyrics and folk readings in Taiwanese Southern Min. Then in section 2, we present a detailed analysis of the potential original character of this 'tsua'h' and cite a lot of example sentences and idioms as evidences. In section 3 and section 4, we explain the reason in detail from the aspects of sound correspondence, sound change and semantics, respectively. In the last section, we rethink the reasons why we can find the original character of 'tsua'h' in 'tsáu-tsua'h' and 'bô-khah-tsua'h' in Taiwanese Southern Min.