題名:以縱橫資料之實證研究:探討經濟成長與治理

本文主要衡量政府治理對實質GDP 成長率之影響,同時考慮橫斷面與時間序列資料,以追蹤資料進行跨區域分析,以台灣以及19 個新興國家做為研究對象,運用2003-12 年新興國家資料,以世界銀行(World Bank)六類治理指標以及全球透視(Global Insight)之消費者物價指數、政府支出二項數據作為本文之解釋變數,評估各項指標對於經濟成長之影響。實證結果發現,對於整體新興經濟體,以政府效能、廉政度、產權保護以及維持政治穩定對經濟成長有正面顯著之影響。本文支持治理對經濟成長表現具有正面影響之論點,認為各國政府可透過不同層面治理之改善,進而達成經濟成長之目標。

This study examined the role of governance in economic growth for 19 emerging economies and Taiwan. A set of panel data was constructed for the period from 2003 to 2011, and a fixed effects model was employed to estimate the effect of various governance indicators on the GDP per capita growth rate, consumer inflation, and government expenditure. The World Bank's Worldwide governance indicators (voice and accountability, political stability, absence of violence and terrorism, government effectiveness, regulatory quality, rule of law, and control of corruption) were adopted for this thesis. The Global Insight Database provided information regarding consumer inflation indices and government expenditures. The emerging economies were divided into groups to more clearly understand the relationship between governance and economic growth. Each variable significantly positively affects economic growth. Hence, government policies that improve the quality of governance according to various indicators and in multiple regions should be emphasized.