題名:朱熹《資治通鑑綱目》的「胡氏曰」--以卷一至卷三十五為例

朱熹對中國傳統史學的最大貢獻,就是和其門人共同編著了《資治通鑑綱目》一書(後文稱《通鑑綱目》),創立了一種結合《春秋》經傳與編年體的「綱目體」史書形式。本文主要是以《通鑑綱目》卷一到卷三十五卷中的胡寅史評論贊為研究對象(也就是「胡氏曰」之下的史評文字),分析《通鑑綱目》是如何透過重新揀擇、剪裁、組織胡寅的《讀史管見》,展現一個理學家所欲追求的意義世界。簡單來說朱熹是要透過對胡寅史評的融裁,在過往的歷史長河中建立一個以一國之君為中極核心,三綱五常為經緯脈絡的世界秩序。另外對於《通鑑綱目》卷十五到卷三十沒有引用任何一條《讀史管見》的史評,筆者也做了一個可能性的推測及解釋

Ju Si's most significant contribution towards the Chinese traditional historiography is that of his collaboration with other scholars to write a book called "Zizhi Tongjian Gangmu" (hereinafter referred as "Tongjian Gangmu"). In addition, he also has established a new historical form of which is a combination of "Spring" and annalistic styles of "Gangmuti". This manuscript is based on Hu Yin's historical review on the "Tongjian Gangmu" volume 1 to 35 (i.e., the historical writing within "Hushi Yue"). This study analyzed how "Tongjian Gangmu" has evolved and become Hu Yin’s "Dushi Guanjian" to elucidate how a neo-Confucian scholar pursues a meaningful world. In simpler words, Ju Si would like to implement Hu Yin’s historical review as the foundation to establish the idea of a country as the core with three principles and five virtues as the world. Moreover, volume 1 to 35 of the "Tongjian Gangmu" did not quote any of lines within the historical review in "Dushi Guanjian" and hereby the author has presented a possible hypothesis and reasonable explanation in this manuscript