題名:海外客家認同與實踐:以巴西客屬崇正總會為中心

巴西客屬崇正總會在1971年成立於巴西聖保羅,所屬成員多以客家族群為主。1996年因為會長選舉風波引發內部鬧雙包及爭訟,卻也將巴西客屬崇正總會由一人為首的傳統社團運作轉型為組織經營。透過內部組織的分工及活動規劃的推介,逐漸在當地落實客家文化的展現,藉此希望讓在巴西出生的客家後生產生認同。巴西客屬崇正總會作為一個海外的客家社團,連結臺灣與巴西,正逐步形塑出具巴西特色的客家文化。

Hakka chong zheng zong hui was initialized in Sao Paulo, Brazil, in 1971. This organization was teemed with Hakka immigrants in Brazil, and served as a significant ethnic club both locally and internationally. In this essay, the author focuses on electoral dispute over this organization’ chairmanship in 1996, with two claiming victory for the election respectively. This controversy makes chong zheng zong hui transform from pattern of one-person leadership to normalization of a collective involvement in the organization. Through working together of different divisions within and introduction of variously ethnic activities, it gradually promotes Hakka culture in the local community, while consolidates Hakka identity among younger Hakka generations in Brazil. In sum, the history of Hakka chong zheng zong hui in Brazil acts a concrete case to be investigated how overseas Hakka immigrants, with connection to Taiwan, form their unique culture and identity.