題名:十七世紀馬尼拉與南亞的貿易研究

1571年西班牙人征服馬尼拉,不僅拉近西班牙與亞洲的距離,也因美洲白銀流入提升了馬尼拉的經貿地位。1580年西班牙國王菲力普二世(Felipe II,1556-1598)自封為葡萄牙國王:而西葡合併後,開闢了澳門與馬尼拉的貿易,也開啟了葡屬印度往返馬尼拉的航線。到了十七世紀後期,印度往返馬尼拉的貿易網絡出現了轉變,原本掌握此航線的葡萄牙人逐漸被穆斯林商人和亞美尼亞商人所取代,這種變化可見於十七世紀馬尼拉的西班牙海關紀錄與帳簿。究竟十七世紀南亞往返馬尼拉貿易的航線和船隻有哪些?馬尼拉對南亞的貿易種類與消費需求為何?本文主要運用十七世紀的西班牙手稿來討論上述問題。從十七世紀馬尼拉的海關紀錄與帳簿可以歸納出以下三點結論:(一)1640年以前,從南亞赴馬尼拉的商船主要來自葡屬印度的果阿、Cochin和科羅曼德爾海岸的Ncgapatan,這些船隻多掌握在葡萄牙人的手中。葡萄牙人除了將奴隸銷到馬尼拉,也幫西班牙人購買所需的印度商品和火器,這些商品的需求多與當時菲律賓的西班牙軍隊不斷往外軍事探險與征服有關。(二)1640至1670年間,隨著葡萄牙的脫離西班牙統治以及荷蘭人的佔領麻六甲,重挫了南亞與馬尼拉的貿易,兩地貿易處於停滯狀態。(三)1670年代末起,南亞與馬尼拉的貿易逐漸展開,到了1680 年代印度的布料和紡織品大量傾銷到馬尼拉,尤以cambayas和elefantes最多。此期間船隻多來自科羅曼德爾海岸的Madrastapatan和Portonobo兩港口,其次,來自蘇拉特的商船也不少。科羅曼德爾海岸至馬尼拉航線多由亞美尼亞人所控制,摩爾人則對蘇拉特到馬尼拉的航線相當熟悉。

The conquest of Manila in 1571 by the Spaniards brought Spain closer to Asia at a time when the influx of American silver into the region enhanced the importance of Manila's economic situation. The union of the kingdoms of Spain and Portugal under Philip II (Felipe II, 1556-1598) in 1580 inaugurated trading operations between Macao and Manila as well as the navigation route between Portuguese India and Manila. By the late seventeenth century, the trade network between India and Manila, which had been dominated by the Portuguese, was gradually taken over by Muslim and Armenian traders. This change is documented in Manila's seventeenth-century Spanish customs records and account books. How many shipping routes and vessels existed in the seventeenth-century trade between South Asia and Manila? What varieties of goods and consumption demands were in Manila's trade with South Asia? This article attempts to answer these questions by examining seventeenth-century Spanish manuscripts. By analyzing the records and official account books at the Manila Customs House, we made the following three finding : (1) before 1640, most of the ships that set sail to Manila came from Portuguese India's Goa, Cochin, and Negapatan the Coromandel Coast. These ships were in the hands of the Portuguese. Apart from selling slaves in Manila, the Portugue e also bought Indian goods and weapons in order to re-sell them to the Spaniards. These goods were used in the many expeditions and conquests made by the Spanish military in the Philippines; (2) between 1640 and 1670, following the Portuguese separation from Spain and the occupation of Malacca by the Dutch, the South Asian-Manila trade stagnated; (3) in the late 1670s, the South Asia-Manila trade revived. In the 1680s, large quantities of Indian textiles were dumped in Manila, especially cambaya and Elephant cloth. By then, ships mostly came from the Coromandel Coast, especially from the ports of Madrastapatan and Portonobo. Some others came from Surate. The route from the Coromandel Coast to Manila was controlled by the Armenians, whereas the route from Surate to Manila was controlled by the Moors.