題名:原創?改寫?拼貼?--《青竹絲奇案》本事起源考

《青竹絲奇案》又稱《安溪奇案》為台灣著名四大奇案之一,早在日治時期便以歌仔冊形式風行台灣,至今仍為歌仔戲與客家大戲中時常可見之戲碼。將此故事透過《安溪縣志》比對後,可確認與《青竹絲奇案》多所吻合,不僅劇中縣令黃宅中真有其人,也曾任安溪縣令,與安溪城隍亦有所淵源,推論本劇之相關設定應有所本。至於此案是否真有其事則仍無法從中確認。考之於清代戲曲,又發現《青竹絲奇案》實與《梁上眼》、《十五貫》在劇情安排上相似度極高,令人不禁懷疑三者間之關係。究竟《青竹絲奇案》是原創?改寫?拼貼?仍待有更多證據方能得知。

"The Mysterious Case of Qing Zhu Si", also known as "An-Khe Mysterious Case", was one of the four most well-known odd cases in Taiwan, which has been popular in Taiwan in the form of Taiwanese ballad booklet since the early period of Japanese rule. It is still frequently seen in Taiwanese operas and Hakka operas nowadays. After comparing this story with the "General Records of An-Khe County", it was confirmed that such opera considerably coincided with "The Mysterious Case of Qing Zhu Si". Not only did the County Magistrate Huang Chai-chung really exist, but he also served as the An-Khe County Magistrate as well as was closely associated with An-Khe Cheng Huang city god, thereby inferring that the relevant settings of this play must have been well founded. It is not yet possible to confirm whether or not that this story actually happened; further, it was found that "The Mysterious Case of Qing Zhu Si" actually showed an extremely high degree of similarity to "Eyes on the Roof" and "Fifteen Strings of Cash" in terms of plot weaving after probing into the dramas of the Qing Dynasty, thus people cannot help suspecting the relationship among them. After all, is "The Mysterious Case of Qing Zhu Si" an original creation, adaptation or patchwork? Such issue remains unsolved as well as depending upon more evidence.