題名:長照機構品質管理實踐之缺口--以全面品質管理觀點

目的:本研究以全面品質管理的觀點,探討長期照顧機構實施全面品質管理內涵之現況與缺口,並進一步分析,各長期照顧機構評鑑法規與全面品質管理內涵之缺口。方法:本研究採用質性研究方法,訪談對象為長期照顧領域專家與機構管理人員共15名,進行半結構式深度訪談,資料分析採用紮根理論與內容分析法。結果:各機構型態在全面品質管理內涵中,實踐較多的是顧客中心,其次為職訓制度與持續改善,缺口情形最嚴重的為全員參與,其次為優質領導與持續改善。法規缺口方面,全員參與與職訓制度為較缺乏明訂之全面品質管理內涵。結論:本研究建議機構內部可以實施品管圈、讀書會、導入管理系統、策略聯盟⋯等方法,來改善機構之內部流程。管理者亦需瞭解員工們的需求,強化大家對機構之向心力。

Objectives: To explore the status and gaps in quality management implementation in long-term care institutions from the perspective of total quality management (TQM) and analyze gaps in the current evaluation regulations in the aforementioned institutions and TQM philosophy. Methods: Qualitative methods were applied. Interviews were conducted by experts and institutional managers in the long-term care field. In total, 15 deep interviews were conducted. The grounded theory and content analysis were used for data analysis. Results: The most implemented TQM practice was customer center establishment, followed by vocational training and continuous improvement. However, the most serious gaps were found in full participation, followed by quality leadership and continuous improvement. From the TQM perspective, regulatory gaps in full participation and vocational training are the most essential. Conclusions: Institutions should implement TQM methods, such as quality management circles, reading clubs, import management systems, and strategic alliances; the improvement in the institutions' internal processes can provide improved quality. Moreover, managers must understand employees' needs and help them build a common goal for their institutions.