題名:「白登之圍」雙方用兵策略比較

漢七年(西元前200年)九月,匈奴圍漢朝的韓王信於馬邑,韓王信投降匈奴,十月,漢高祖親率32萬兵擊韓王信於銅鞮,韓王信逃亡匈奴。漢高祖一路乘勝往北方追擊,卻在白登山遭遇匈奴冒頓單于的四十萬騎兵圍困七日,史稱「白登之圍」。「白登之圍」可說是兩國史稱最高領袖的鬥爭,其結果:漢高祖用陳平秘計突圍,得以保全而退,冒頓單于誘敵成功,最後聽取閼氏的建議,解除圍攻並獲得和親政策的優勢。不論史評孰勝孰負,兩位傑出的領袖在這一次危機中皆體現了兵法所言「不戰而屈人之兵,善之善者也。」的用兵藝術最高境界。

In September in the seventh year of Han Dynasty (200 BC), Xungnu surrounded the Xin of the Han Dynasty in Mayi, and King of Han surrendered to Xungnu. In October, Emperor Gaozu of Han personally led the 320,000 soldiers to fight Xin, King of Han in Tongti, and Xin, King of Han fled Xungnu. Emperor Gaozu of Han went all the way to the north, but in the Mt. Baideng encountered Xungnu Mo Du Chan Yu's 400,000 cavalry, and was sieged for seven days, known as "Battle of Baideng". "Battle of Baideng" can be said to be the struggle of the highest leaders in the history of the two countries. The result: Emperor Gaozu of Han broke through with Chen Ping's secret scheme and was able to retreat. Mo Du Chan Yu succeeded in attracting the enemy and finally listened to Yen Zhi's suggestion; as a result, he lifted the siege and gained the advantage of the marriage alliance. Regardless of the historical criticism, the two outstanding leaders in this crisis reflected the highest artistic realm of the art of "The supreme art of war is to subdue the enemy without fighting," mentioned in the Art of War.