題名:父母教養方式與少年道德行為

本研究是以初中一年級學生為對象,應用故事完成測驗與社會計量法來測量兒童之罪疚感強度,抗拒誘感力量、道德判斷取向、以及誠實與替他人著想等道德指標,再應用問卷以了解少年心目中父母紀律與教養方式,進而考驗兩者間的關係。在中等社經階層中,父母之紀律方式與少年之道德發展間存有密切關係,誘導型之紀律方式,促進少年罪疚感發展,以及誠實、替人著想之美德,而權威型紀律方式之下,少年之罪疚感強度較為薄弱,此乃由於懼於父母之權威與懲罰之威脅,易造成陽奉陰違不誠實之行為及自我中心不替他人著想之習慣。在低等社經階層中,父母紀律方式與少年道德發展之間多無顯著關係,僅母親之權威型紀律方式與少年道德判斷外在取向有所關聯。至於父母教養方式與態度方面,中等與低等社經階層中,均顯示出寬鬆與愛護的教養方式與態度,促進少年多項道德指標之發展,而拒稱與忽視之教養方式,則產生相反之結果。

7th-grade children were assessed on several dimensions of moral behavior, such as guilt intensity, resistance to temptation, moral judgement orientation, honesty and consideration for others by means of story completion tests and peer nomination. Parental discipline and child-rearing practices were also measured through adolescents by a parent-child relations questionnaire. Etreme groups were found along each moral dimension, and they were compared on measures of parental discipline and patterns of child-rearing practices. Data were analyzed separativelyfor middle- and lower-class boys and girls. The following results were found. Among the middle-class sample, advanced moral behavior in guilt intensity, honesty and consideration for others was associated with frequent use of induction and infrequent use of power assertion. Love with drawal, on the other hand, was related infrequently to moral behavior. However, the same results have not been found among the lower-class sample. As far as the patterns of child-rearing practices of parents were concerned, advanced moral behavior was as sociated with parental behaviors characterized as casual and loving, but negatively associated with neglecting and rejecting by parents. The same tendency was found both for middle-and lower-class samples.