題名:大一學生學習適應之調查研究

本研究係以六十八學年度大學聯招,經錄取分發各大學就讀之一年級學生為調查對象。經由各大學之隨機取樣,得樣本男生474人,女生584人。以其在「大一學生學習適應情形調查問卷」各題上之反應,分析大一學生之學習適應情形,並評量其學習滿意狀況以及留校留系的意願。調查研究結果發現:大一學生對目前的學習狀況雖有偏於滿意的傾向,但程度仍不高;(2) 升學目標多由自己決定,但因據以決定的因素不具體,以致影響目前的滿意情形;(3) 高中時期缺乏對大學各科系的認識之升學輔導;(4) 大一學生即已普遍受到將來出路的壓力,成為其主要的學習困擾之一;(五) 大一學生溜課及兼差的情形已很普遍,足以影響其求學情緒;(6) 大一學生留校或留系之意願不高,有42%的受調查者有離開之意向,其中以轉系之意向為最多,此一意向男生顯然比女生為強烈,其理由則以志趣不符為主;(7) 社團活動不與所學配合;(8) 大一學生建議高中應能實施徹底之升學輔導。研究結果指出:欲改善大一學生之學習過應,促進大一學習效果,應重視高中之升學輔導,尤以自我了解與大學教育目標及各系組教育內容之認識等輔導為最重要,並應建立大學的心理輔導制度,辦理完善的新生定向輔導,以加強大學的教育功能,協助學生達成教育目標。

Through the good offices of the various colleges for collecting the samples, this writer questionaired 474 male students and 584 female students in the first year of the colleges, who passed the college joint entrance examination and were Assigned to various academic departments in the colleges. Based on the answers to the questionaires given by the first-year college students, this writer analyzed the present condition of their learning adjustments, evaluated their learning satisfaction, and the desire of continuing or discontinuing their studies in the assigned departments or institutions. The outcome of the survey shows as follows: (1) The first-year college students developed a tendency to be satisfactory with their learning condition, but they have not reached the right level yet. (2) The objective of their enrolment in colleges was decided by most of them, but they lacked concrete factor in decision so as to affect their present satisfaction. (3) They lacked recognition and guidance for admission to academic departments of the colleges during the senior high school days. (4) The pressure for future carreer is brought to bear on general first­year college students so as to become one of their chief troubles. (5) Most of them play truant and receive their education on a part-time basis. This practice becomes a serious influence on their learning mood. (6) Few of them desire to continue their study in the assigned departments or schools, 42 percent of the questionaired students intend to leave. Most of them desire to transfer to other departments. This intention shows that tqe male students are stronger than the female ones. The chief reason for thisis against their wish. (7) Extracurricular activities can not go with what they have learned in the colleges. (8) They suggest that senior-high-school students be Thoroughly guided and informed as scheduled for their admission to colleges. The out­come of the survey points out that in order to improve the learning adjustments, and achieve the learning effect, we should place an emphasis on the guidance for the senior-high-school student's admission to colleges. Furthermore the all-important points should be put on both guidance and information about educational objectives and contents of the academic departments in various colleges. At the same time, a system for mental guidance should be set up and a complete orientation guidance for the freshmen should be carried out with an aim at strengthening educational functions and helping the students achieve educational objectives.