題名:臺北市發展遲緩兒童早期療育醫療資源調查

發展遲緩兒童的早期療育應包括治療及特殊教育的早期介入二部份,本研究的目的在調查台北市各醫療院所發展遲緩兒童早期療育資源的現況,從通報、鑑定、療育三方面著手,以期能作為日後規劃早期療育資源網路的參考。本研究結果發現:台北市目前尚無嚴謹而完整的通報及轉介服務系統,85.3%的醫療院所願意在發現發展遲緩兒童時進行通報;41.2%的醫院依各縣市政府社會局(課)之殘障鑑定表提供發展遲緩兒童之殘障鑑定工作,但僅有11.8%的醫療院所提供發展遲緩兒童之整體性專業診斷與評估,而近九成的醫院無專門負責發展遲緩兒童治療及復健的部門及人員。

Early intervention in children with developmental delays should include both treatment and special education. The purpose of this study was to survey the medical resources for early intervention in developmentally delayed children in Taipei City. The findings can be used as a reference by health authorities to formulate proper resources for early intervention against developmental delay. The results indicate that there are still very few resources for early intervention in Taipei City. Of the hospitals investigated, 85.3% indicated that they would take action to refer developmentally delayed children in the future, 41.2% offered handicap identification by using the handicap identification form from the Bureau of Social Affairs, and only 11.8% offered holistic review for developmentally delayed children. Nearly 90% of hospitals have no specific rehabilitation departments and staffs for developmentally delayed children.