題名:各期入幕曾國藩幕府並相關組織成員出幕原因之比較分析

本文嘗試運用量化分析比較研究法,全面深入探究曾國藩幕府(一八五三.一-一八七二.三)-中國幕制演進鼎盛時期之泰斗-並相關組織成員〔以下簡稱「曾幕」〕之一項基本變數-出幕原因。復益以統計圖表,顯現繁複之數據,俾使讀者能一目瞭然。 本文之主要發現有二:其一,各期入幕四九七位曾幕出幕原因,計五四二人次,以「原因不詳者」之二八六人次居首,且略逾半數;次「曾氏主動者」之一○七人次,幾近二成;次「病重身故者」之八十四人次,稍逾一成半,三者併計殆近九成;其餘「幕友主動者」、「完工差竣者」、「他官主動者」、「朝廷主動者」四大類併計僅略逾一成,並所佔比率甚微,各期既無顯著可尋之消長變化軌跡,亦無特殊之歷史意義可言;其二,曾幕出幕原因之泰半不詳,正反映出半數以上曾幕出幕後之沒沒以終,而「曾氏主動者」之居多,雖大致呈逐期遞降之態勢,惟仍足窺曾氏「勤教嚴繩」其幕府之一斑。「病重身故者」之居次,並集中於對抗太平軍戰役之第二期,井曾氏薨者之第四期,顯見兵燹疫癘交迫下苦難清朝子民之悲慘境遇。   要之,主政者除應主動延攬人才外,並應積極任事,勤於教導考核所用之人才,獎優汰劣,以激勵士氣,方能有成。

The present study attempts to use a comparative method of statistical analysis as a way to study in depth the unofficial regional administration and related organizations of Tseng Kuo-fan (January 1853 to March 1872; hereafter referred to as the Tseng administration, which represented the peak of this system in China) for the reasons why members departed. The author also includes statistical tables to present this complex set of information and thus allow readers to understand it at a single glance. The present study offers two important points; first, of the 542 members who joined the Tseng administration during each phase, 497 left. Of them, 286 left for "reasons unspecified," which accounts for more than half of the number. Next was 107 who were "expelled by Tseng," accounting for nearly 20 percent. Next was 84 who "died in office or became ill," accounting for 15 percent. These three represented nearly 90 percent. The others, accounting for slightly more than 10 percent, can be divided into four major categories; "leaving on friendly terms," "retiring," "being hired for other posts," and "being hired by the court." As a whole, they do not account for much, and no phase stands out for a particular reason or with a specific meaning. The second point is that most left for "reasons unspecified." As it turns out, this is because most of them did not achieve any subsequent fame, and thus were not recorded. Many of those who were fired, though they decreased with each phase, show that Tseng Kuo-fan was generally very strict. Of those who "died in office or became ill," many of them were killed in the T'ai-p'ing rebellion or after the death of Tseng Kuo-fan. The present study thus offers a glimpse at how members of the administration participated in and left the service of unofficial regional rule in the Ch'ing dynasty.