題名:A Homepage-based Problem Solving Project

一般人都有解決問題之經驗,在一般教學中,教導學生如何有效地解決問題亦是 崇高教育目標之一。有些建構主義學者(Meriller, 1992; Papert, 1993)建議讓學生自己去處理問 題及解決問題,他們就會慢慢建立知識系統及解決問題之能力,並且發展較高層次的思考技 巧;主張合作學習之學者(Johnson & Johnson, 1984)指出,經由合作式的教學活動,學生可以 得到多元之學術資源及思考方式。進而,隨著網際網路的迅速發展,網際網頁討論區提供學 生深入思考主題及充分討論主題之互動功能。因此,結合解決問題活動及網頁之互動功能, 推展英語教學活動,值得嘗試。 本研究安排大二學生使用網頁,提出個人問題,並經由超鍊結作用,得到他人解決問題 之意見或建議,在網頁中造成一個大的寫作圈及讀者回應圈。透過電腦網路的立即傳輸、多 方回饋、彈性選讀、或連結其它有關資源,可以使個人問題成為共同關心的話題,使單一思 考變成多方腦力激盪,逐漸構成建構式、合作式、及溝通式之語言教學活動。

Everyone has experiences in problem solving. And many people agree that the ability to solve problems is a worthy goal of education. Some constructivists (Meriller, 1992; Papert, 1993) suggest students deal with problems and solve them by themselves. When students deal with complex social issues or personal difficulties, they have opportunities to work through them at a higher level of thinking. Later on, they hypothesize, analyze, and synthesize the relevant explanations and solutions. Finally, they construct their own strategies to solve the problems. On the basis of cooperative learning, teachers also can encourage students to participate in peer brainstorming and group discussion in order to get resourceful input to stimulate their further thinking. With the development of network computer technology, the functions of interaction and immediate feedback of the homepage have helped develop students' interest and ability in reading and writing. Therefore, integrating a problem solving activity and a homepage interaction function to implement English teaching is worth considering. In this project, thirty-two sophomores were formed into small groups of four. They studied the problems created by their three assigned partners one by one, and they gave them suggestions, relevant responses or solutions by hypertexts. Because of the benefits of instantaneousness, resourcefullness, flexibility, variety and interaction of the homepage, individual problems became mutual prompts for the class. After class brainstorming and partnership interaction, the students' lower level thinking skills were promoted, and their interactive enthusiasm were inspired. In short, this project was a stepping-stone for helping the students develop their cognitive and language skills through constructive, cooperative and communicative literacy.