題名:韓儒田艮齋之心性論

本丈研析一位與嚴復約略同時的名儒田愚良齋(1841-1922)之心性論。良齋為李栗谷系下之傳人,堅守未子學立場,故本文先論述儒學心性論之兩個基型(一曰心性是一、二曰心性為二)以明其背景。其次則指述韓國儒學是朱子學,以明李朝儒學之線索與系別。而後遴入正論,以評述良齋田氏之心性論。 l.釋「性」:本然注與五行性 2.釋「心」:心本性,心學性 3.性為心宰 4.性體心用 5.性師心弟 6.性尊心卑 此六義,皆屬朱子心性思想之申述,而評斥陸王心學處,則堅執朱子學立場,可勿論。文之末段,繼前言所列良齋學行「六大端」之後,再約為五句以為綜評。

This article consists of an analysis on the theory of Hsin and Hsing in the thought of Chun Gan Jae (Chun Woo, 1841-1922), who is a famous Korean Confucian and a disciple of Yi Yulgok. In order to shed light on the background of his thought, I introduce the two archetypes of Confucianism, namely, viewing Hsin the same as Hsing and viewing Hsin as different from Hsing. Chu Shi takes the latter point of view. Secondly, I regard Korean Confucianism on the whole as the further development of the thought of Chu Shi. Thirdly, I elucidate the main theme of Chun Gan Jae's thought with six statements on the relation of Hsin and Hsing. They are basically the thesis uphold by Chu Shi. I shall skip Chun Gan Jae's criticism on Lu-Wang's approach in other discussions. The paper ends with a summary comment of Chun Gan Jae's approaches in five aspects.