題名:彈性動機、群內等級、信任物化:關係傳播視閾下的網絡約會與風險控制

論文聚焦我國男男大學生手機網絡約會的潛在健康風險,通過深度訪談考察線上、線下關系發展過程中的風險控制行為,探索關系傳播視角的艾滋預防路徑。研究發現多數受訪者兼有尋覓浪漫關系與激情關系的彈性動機:線上-線下傳播模式轉換雖然會產生"期待相悖",但并不一定導致關系抑制;相反,部分受訪者報告了從浪漫動機到激情動機的自由轉換。作為風險控制策略,"群內等級"與"信任物化"現象應運而生。研究認為分享同輩群體在關系傳播過程中控制風險的創新實踐,警示其中的認知與行為誤區,應成為相應的艾滋預防路徑。

This paper focuses on smartphone-based online dating among MSM college students in China. It probes the dynamics and obstacles behind relationship development, and explores the path of HIV/AIDS prevention from the perspective of relational communication. It shows that most respondents possess flexible motivations for developing a romantic or passionate relationship. A modality switching from online to offline interaction may bring about expectancy violation, but does not necessarily lead to relationship dampening. On the contrary,some respondents reported an unrestricted switching from romantic motivation to passionate motivation.Correspondingly, intra-group hierarchies and the materialization of trust emerge as strategies for risk control. It suggests that sharing the innovative practice of risk control and warning cognitive and behavioral errors in the process of relational communication should be adopted for HIV/AIDS prevention related to online dating.