題名:青少年物質主義和幸福感:自尊的中介作用

采用物質主義價值觀量表、幸福感指數量表和Rosenberg自尊量表對577名初中生進行問卷調查,旨在探討青少年物質主義和幸福感的關系,以及自尊的中介作用。結果顯示:青少年物質主義及其各維度與幸福感和自尊都呈顯著負相關;自尊在物質主義與幸福感中起部分中介作用;其中,自尊在物質成功和物質中心與幸福感之間起部分中介作用,在物質快樂與幸福感之間起完全中介作用。研究表明,青少年物質主義通過降低自尊間接影響個體幸福感水平。

This study investigated the relationship between materialism and well-being, and the mediating role of self-esteem among adolescents. Material Values Scale-C, Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale, and Index of Well-being were used to assess the value of materialism, self-esteem, and subjective well-being, respectively. A total of 577 students from three junior schools were investigated.The results indicated that, materialism was negatively related to well-being and self-esteem; self-esteem partially mediated the relationship between materialism and well-being; specifically, self-esteem partially mediated materialism success and well-being,materialism centrality and well-being, and fully mediated materialism happiness and well-being. The present study suggests that materialism would indirectly affect adolescents’ well-being through self-esteem.