題名:人力資源系統構型與組織績效關係之研究:以高科技廠商為例

本研究以策略性管理角度出發,探討高科技廠商人力資源系統構形與組織績效之關係;構形是一個整體的觀點,用來描述一組不同變數間的組合,應用在人力資源系統上,可以先求得人力資源系統實務間的水平配適。找出系統構形之後,再進一步探討系統構形與組織績效的關係。由於過去在高科技廠商之中,人力資源管理的研究仍不夠普遍,在理論模式的建構上也不足,本研究首先進行個案訪談,藉以瞭解台灣的高科技廠商的人力資源實務運作,然後配合文獻探討的結果建立假設,再收集實證調查資料,進行驗證。這樣的程序,除了能夠比較建立實際的實證調查研究模型之外,也因為較深入瞭解高科技廠商的實務,在調查研究的結果分析與推論上,可以更為深入且準確。本研究的實證調查研究,共調查台灣半導體、光電、通訊及電腦相關等四個產業的239家廠商,回收樣本88家,得到幾點主要的結論是:(1)高科技廠商的人力資源系統構形經由分析的結果發現,大概可以歸納成「內部型」及「市場型」兩類,而現有的高科技廠商中,採用內部型構形的廠商遠比採是市場型的廠商為多,顯示多數的廠商將人力資源管理視為重要的企業功能,積極培養內部人才;(2)人力資源管理實務和人才吸引力、員工認同及組織經營績效等組織績效變項呈顯著正向關係,表示高科技廠商的人力資源管理實務會影響組織績效;(3)採用內部型人力資源系統構形的廠商,在人才吸引力及組織認同方面,比採用市場型系統構形的廠商顯著較高,說明採取內部型系統的表現較佳;其次,人力資源系統構形會透過組織認同及人才吸引力影響到經營績效,此一中介模式在研究中得到驗證。(4)情境因素的效應在實證分析中大多數都沒有顯著差異,在分析中形成交互作用顯著差異的變項是技術變化及經營策略;技術變化快時採內部型系統的廠商,在組織認同方面上會比採市場型廠商高,技術變化慢時差異不明顯;而採非先驅者策略的廠商,在經營績效上會比採市場型廠商高,採先驅者策略的廠商差異則不明顯。整體而言,由研究結果發現,採內部型人力資源系統的廠商,其組織績效都顯著高於採市場型人力資源系統的廠商,這表示對組織內人力資源進行投資,重視員工的生涯規劃、訓練發展、參與及績效管理會使得組織有好的績效。

This research examines the relationships between human resource system configurations and organizational performance in high technology companies in Taiwan. Configurational perspective is an appropriate approach used in strategic human resource management researches by emphasis of internal fit and external fit of human resource systems. In this research, a preliminary study is applied before the empirical study. Four high technology industries, semi-conductor, communication, optical-electronic and computer related industries, are included. The population contains 239 high technology firms and the sample size is 88.The conclusions are : (1) Appropriate classifications for configurations of human resource systems in high technology companies are "internal system " and "market-type system." Internal systems tend to strengthen their investment in human capital and market-type systems tend to recruit human resources outside. The ratio of internal and market-type systems is about 3:1. (2) Human resource practices have significant impact on indicators of organizational performance like employee attraction, employee relation and managerial performance. (3) Adoption of Human resource system configurations will influence employee attraction and organizational recognition. And, through these two variables, it will impact on managerial performance. (4) Contingencies* effects are little significant. Firms using prospector strategy have similar performance and the other ones using non-prospector strategy will have significant difference.