題名:海報創作之文化圖像建構與詮釋

本創作起源於認為海報設計形式應對時代的更迭有所呼應,著重在需要將訊息與視覺設計評估規劃後,尋求揭示、溝通與價值傳遞的整體解決方案;本創作研究是以尚•布希亞(Jean Baudrillard)的「擬像」(Simulation)理論基礎與文化圖像建構論述所進行,主題設定:文學活動推廣、環境保護與生態保育推展活動、藝術展覽推廣活動、花藝設計推展活動、公民政策參與推展活動;作品依據海報設計的創作使用媒材、技巧模式與方法、使用時機背景條件,各類別不同的海報創作系列內容加以說明,將呈現顯著的發現與觀點,進行脈絡研究及文化圖像詮釋。創作成果展現了以數位媒材,所建構的靜態圖像海報設計為基礎,並以其衍生出擴增實境(Augmented Reality,AR)與虛擬實境(Virtual Reality,VR)的整合性應用技巧;創作論述整體從選擇活動議題開始,對於意念的表現、畫面構圖排列及圖像符號的象徵意涵,透過質性描述後,呈現了整個創作構面就是一個真實的虛擬再造的活動,自象徵符號到文化圖像的「擬像」詮釋;在系列創作完成後的探討,聚焦在如何將中心概念演繹出更加多元的面相,並成為被消費的樣貌,在主題選擇時,應就社會環境事件觀察、情感理解、創作脈絡與思緒組織有系統的進行開展,對媒材工具在呼應時代語彙中的扮演,關係到「擬像」的成形,創作者應具備對媒體訊息的反思與批判能力。

This thesis originates from considering that the form of poster design should correspond with time changes, and aims at seeking for the entire solving solution for revealing, communication and value transmission after the messages and visual design are evaluated and arranged. The method of the poster design is based on the foundation of Jean Baudrillard’s simulation theory and cultural image construction discourse, and the topics of the posters are divided into five types which are extension activities of literature, extension activities of environmental protection, extension activities of ecological conservation, extension activities of art exhibition and extension activities of floral design. The information about the poster series would be elaborated according to different media, technique modes and methods and using situation of time and background in the thesis, and would present significant findings and perspectives to conduct the context research and interpret the cultural images. The outcome of the posters reveals the integrated application techniques of augmented reality and virtual reality, of which concept are built upon the static images of poster design constructed by digital media. From selecting the activity issues, the whole thesis presents that the creation and research process could be regarded as a real activity of the reconstruction of virtuality, and also a “simulation” interpretation from symbols to cultural images, after the qualitative description for the expressing of ideas, the composition of the images and the meaning of pictorial symbols. The discussion after the creation process emphasizes on how to represent the core concept into more diverse facets and even become the appearance that has been consumed; while selecting the topics, the observation of the social incidents, affective comprehension, creation process and mind organization should be initially and systematically developed. The role media play in corresponding to the contemporary vocabularies relates to how the “simulation” forms, so the creators should possess the ability to self-examine and critique when facing media information.