題名:周易與上古史的關係

本文旨在探究《周易》與上古史的關係。《周易》原始的作用,本在占筮,然而由於其書與《詩經》、《尚書》同為中國現存最早的圖書文獻,其中更蘊藏了不少上古珍貴的史料。因此,本文主要的工作,即在臚列歷乏易家與考古工作者,研究《周易》所得上的工作,即在臚列歷乏易家與考古工作者,研究《周易》所得的上古史料,藉由歸納、比較、考辨、評析等方式,探究其真偽得失,俾能完整而有系統地呈現《周易》與古史的關係。 全文共分六章:第一章前言,說明卦爻辭的撰成年代,並界定其為西周初年的產物。第二章夏代史料說。說明《周易》與夏代歷史的關係,如〈大壯六五〉:「喪羊于易,無悔」一事。第三章殷商史料而,說明《周易》與殷商歷史的關係。如:「〈泰六五〉:帝乙歸妹」等。第四章西周史料說,說明《周易》與西周史的關係。如:「〈晉〉康侯用錫馬蕃庶,晝日三接」等。第五章其他史料說,從卦爻辭所呈現的經濟、社會、制度,乃至於日用器物等等,以探究先民的生活面貌與文化的進展。第六章結語。 隨著近代出土文物的日益增加,甲骨文、鐘鼎彝器,乃至於《帛書周易》的發現,對於《周易》以及上古史的研究,均提供了相當的助益,使我們對上古史也能漸漸地撥雲見日,露出塵封千年的真貌,這毋寧是學術上的一樁美事,更是學術後出轉精的佳例!相信未來對經典舊籍,以及上古史的研究,隨著文物的出土與研究的深入,必能有更令人指奮的成果,且讓我們拭目以待。

This essay focuses on the study of the relation between the Book of Changes and the ancient history. The Book of Changes was originally written for the purpose of divining. But, it is also one of the earliest Chinese historical documents that still exist now, as the Book of songs and the Book of History, and stores in it plenty of precious historical information. Therefore, the major work of this essay is to gather and list the varieties of the ancient historical materials gained by the study of the specialists of the Book of Changes and archeology during the last generations, and find out the truth as well as the gains and losses of them by the ways of induct, comparison, investigation and analysis, with the hope of revealing the relation between the Book of changes and the ancient history completely and systematically. There are six chapters of this essay. The first chapter "'Foreword' gives explanation of the time 〈words of Divining〉was written and defines it to be the product of the early years of the Earlier Chou Dynasty. The second chapter "The Study of the Historical Materials of the Hsia Dynasty" explains the relation between the Book of Changes and the history of the Hsia Dynasty, e.g. the event of "Loses the goat with ease, No remorse" Written in〈Ta Chuang Xix in the fifth place〉. The third chapter "The Study of the Historical Materials of the Shang Dynasty" gives words of the relation between the Book of Changes and the history of the Shang Dynasty, e.g. "The sovereign I Gives his daughter in marriage." Written in〈T'ai, Six in the fifth place〉. The fourth chapter "The Study of the Historical materials of the Early Chou Dynasty" describes the relation between the Book of Changes and the history of the Early Chou Dynasty, e. g. "〈Chin〉The powerful prince Is honored with horses in large numbers. In a single day he is granted audience three times." The fifth chapter "The Study of Other Historical Materials" studies the aspects of life and the progress of the culture of the ancient Chinese through the economy, society, systems and daily appliances, etc. expressed in the〈Words of Divining〉. The sixth chapter is the conclusion. Recently, with the increase of the unearthed cultural products and the discovery of Oracle-bone Scripture, ancient bronzes, vessels and items and〈the Book of Changes Written on Silk〉, the study of the Book of Changes and ancient history has gained more and more historical evidences. Thus, the mysterious veil of the ancient history can be lifted and shows us its true aspects. It is not only a good thing of academic research but also a good example of "the later the better" in academic research. It is believed that with the discovery of the ancient cultural products and the advanced study of them, there will be more exciting result of the study of ancient documents and books and ancient history in the future. So, let's just look forward to it.