題名:臺灣閩南語歌仔冊的用字分析與詞彙解讀--以「最新落陰相褒歌」為例

臺灣閩南語的歌仔冊是閩南語通俗文學與民間口語的重要文獻,也是閩南語口詞語文字化的記錄,其流行時日以清末民初為最盛,相關文獻印行直到十多年前。本文以齒林書局民76年刊本《最新落陰相褒歌》為據,參考施博爾教授手贈陳大羅先生手抄羅馬注音稿本。對全文752句5264個字的這首褒歌,進行漢字使用類型分析,共列舉151條特殊字(詞)例,集中觀察其為(B)訓讀,(C)借音,(D)新造三種用字,跟(A)本字或通俗字之關係。其中借音字凡121條。佔151條總例80.1%,訓用字凡22條,祇佔15%弱,說明歌仔冊中借音字流行,一如上古漢語文獻的通假字流行,不僅反映使用文字的歌仔編纂者,缺乏本字觀念,訓用字的適量使用,並不能掩蓋漢字作為表音文字的本質,漢字的本字和訓用是表意文字的功能,而其長篇書寫無疑靠借音字,以彌補表意功能之不足,而其間又有互相制約的關係。本文對三種用字與本字的關係逐一解析,最後並摘錄特殊用字所構成的特別詞及部分特別句法,略作剖析,相信對歌仔的詞彙重建及用字取向,有比較全面的描述,對於通行俗字在閩南語漢字規範上的作用,也有一定的參考價值。

The songbooks written in south-min dialect of Taiwan are important records representing the folk literature and written language of Taiwaness. These songbooks are quite popular in a century ago. Characters in those songbooks are elements in research of Chinese worlds. This article is based on a ballad, which describes the leading players sing praises mutually in a ceremony of calling down a ghost. The ballad is consisted of 752 sentences, totally 5264 words. I outline 150 examples, and classify them into three groups: (a)the original characters, (b)characters of Kundoku (訓讀), (c)phonetic loan characters, and (d)new coins. There are 121 examples of characters with phonetic loan, which account for 80.6%. And there are 22 examples of Kundoku, which account for 15% only. It is obviously that Taiwanese songbooks are primarily composed of phonetic loan characters. It was quite similar to the situation in ancient China, as characters were interchangeable with others. The fact reflected that compilers of those songbooks were short on resources of original characters. The usage of Kundoku cannot impair the nature of Chinese characters as expressed by sounds. Original Chinese characters and Kundoku are basically worlds expressed by meaning. However, they must be compensated with phonetic loan characters for the insufficiency of words expressed by meaning. I try to analyze the relationship among the four groups of character. I also abstract some special syntax as examples. I believe that it will be useful for the reconstruction of worlds and the usage of words in Taiwanese songbooks.