題名:從「理一分殊」觀朱熹易學與環保哲學

生態倫理或環境倫理已是本世紀本全球倫理中最受矚目的課題。生態倫理奠基於環保哲學,環保哲學當有一整全性的機體形上學。朱熹的「理一分殊」形上原理是值得哲學界重視的資源。本文由史脈追逆「理一分殊」說的理源、涵義之發展及其在朱熹易學的核心架構意義,特別是宇宙論論式;其次在於說明當今環境危機的現象與深層的原因──人為宇宙中心論及形成人所以自認為萬物主宰的西方思想源流,環保哲學的崛起、發展的現況。最後,將朱熹易學的理一分殊說置於環保哲學的架構和脈絡下所能回應的蘊義及可資借鏡和努力的未來方向。

The ecological ethics, or the environmental ethics, occupies the center stage of the global ethics in the 20th century. The ecological ethics is founded on the conservational philosophy, which necessarily has a complete organic metaphysics. Ju Shi’s metaphysic principle “Liyi fenshu” (the many materials evolved from one principle) is a resource that deserves the attention of the philosophical society. This essay traces back to the origin of “liyi fenshu”, the development of its meaning, and its pivotal meaning in Ju Shi’s doctrines of Yi, especially the cosmological mood. Then the writer will show the phenomena and deep-seated causes of the current environmental crisis-anthropocentrism, the Western thoughts that made human beings consider themselves as the dominator of the world, and the development of the environmental philosophy. Finally, Ju Shi’s “liyi fenshu” will be explored under the structure and in the context of the environmental philosophy to show it’s significance and it’s development in the future.