題名:臺灣綠色消費運動的參與分析--主婦聯盟共同購買為例

資源的耗竭、環境的污染,往往因過度的盲目消費所致,為解決環境問題的根源,必須從消費的意識與行為著手,主婦聯盟從日本生活俱樂部引進社區組「班」,共同購買日常必需品的構想,進行綠色消費運動。本研究以共同購買「蔬菜班」的會員為對象,採參與觀察、電話訪談、問卷普查,來探討這改革運動的運作狀況。結果發現大多是媽媽參與,其社經特質為住大都會區、具高學歷、中高收入的公教人員或家庭主婦,因「健康」、「環保」因素加入。一般會員流動性大,以協助班務者的購買量較大,與人互動較頻繁,屬於積極的一群,佔 1╱3。會員面臨的主要問題是不能選菜、價錢昂貴、組班困難。 會員對物品的選擇仍依賴中心,尚未達自主性;此反應現代都市化生活的忙碌、委託習慣、不易與人熟悉等是主要的障礙,建議採多元、漸進的方式,推動此綠色消費運動。

Over-consumption has caused resource depietion and environmental pullution. It is important to correct consumption behavior. The Home Maker Union adopt a collective buying idea from Japan to promote a green consumerism movement in Taiwan. This research studies the status of the movement through participatory observing, telephone interviewing and surveying the members of the vegetable bans. The researchers found that urban area women with kids, high education, middle-high income participated this movement. They were concerned with health and environmental problems so that participated it. However, the members of this organization turn over quickly. Members easily faced some barriers, for example no choice for their vegetable、high price and difficulty of organizing "ban." Right now, the active members who shared ban's work are one third. However, they did not build conscious consumption yet. The researchers suggested the organization provide various and gradual steps to attract more women's participation and build their consumption consciousness.