題名:理論與實踐--社會學理論教學與臺灣社會的關係

台灣的社會學係源自西方社會的舶來品,故其教學向來以歐美的教材 為主,研究亦以移植西方理論、方法及成果為要。其中,「社會學理論」的教學 與研究自當不例外,可謂典型的例子。然而,面對現實的社會,理論的探討自然 有著實踐的問題,尤其對於身處古今中外十字路口的本地學者而言,其引介或研 究西方社會理論,的選擇標準是什麼?這些標準是否反映或考量本土社會的發展 背景?它們又代表著學者什麼樣的態度和立場?其間產生了什麼問題與爭議? 針對上述諸問題,本文透過近年來國內的社會學理論教學及其相關研究活動,特 別是「韋伯熱」現象的分析,試圖說明社會學理論教學與台灣社會的關係,藉以 彰顯蘊含其中的關於理論與實踐的意義。經過這樣的分析,我們能夠相當程度地 省思此間的社會學教學與發展,發現其中的事實與問題;更可以藉此策勵未來在 教學與研究上的做法與方向。

Because the sociology in Taiwan was coming from western countries. The main teaching materials of sociology were always introduced by the United State or European sociologists. Most of Taiwan's researches were copied from western theories( methods and outcomes. Certainly( the teaching and researches of sociological theory are also the same as above situation. However( sociologists still need to face the practical problems of real societies when they explore any theories. What were the criteria of the local scholars who were siting the turning point introduced or did the researches of western sociological theories? Did they consider the developmental backgrounds of local societies when they chose these criteria? What attitudes and positions they took at the same time? And what problems and arguments had derived from these situations? The main purpose of this paper is to review the teaching and relative researches activities of sociological theory in recent years of Taiwan's society and to analyze the phenomena of Weberian fever for explaining the relationship between the teaching of sociological theory and Taiwan's society( and exposing the meaning of theory and practice. The author attempts to reflect on the teaching and development of sociology( the facts and problems on them through these analyses( and to improve the teaching and research methods and directions.