題名:國小學童知識信念的發展以及與學業成績之相關研究

本研究的目的在探討知識信念的發展,以及知識信念與學習的關係。研究首先以國小學童為對象,進行知識信念量表調查並分析其因素結構。知識信念量表經因素分析後取出四個因素,分別是「首次學習」、「知識的權威性」、「能力的天生性」以及「知識的單純性」。因素結構分析之後,以二因子多變量、趨向分析的方式知識信念發展的分析,以檢驗年級的作用。結果發現知識信念四個層面中有兩個層面具有顯著的線性趨勢、即學生年級愈高越不相信「知識的權威性」與「能力的天生性」;在性別方面,女生在知識信念中「能力的天生性」的看法比男生成熟。接著以迴歸分析的方式進行知識信念與學生學期成績的相關分析。結果顯示知識信念中的某此層面與性別能顯著的預測學生各科的學期成績;「能力的天生性」與「知識的權威性」可以有效的預測國語、數學、社會、與自然四科學業成績:「知識的單純性」亦可以有效的預測數學與自然科學業成績。

There is some evidence that beliefs about knowledge may affect academic performance and comprehension. Recent works showed that there are positive connections between epistemological beliefs and students' learning. Epistemological beliefs were correlated with both mastery goals and students' engagement of course materials. The purpose of this study was to replicate the factor structures of the epistemological belief questionnaire for children in Taiwan. In addition a multiple regression analysis was used to analyze to verify whether epistemological beliefs could significantly predict students' achievement. Moreover, a canonical correlation analysis was conducted to examine the correlation between epistemological beliefs and students' achievement. The results of this study suggest that beliefs about "Quick Learning" and "Omniscient Authority" are important factors in predicting student's achievement on all subjects. In addition, the belief about "Learning Simple" is an important factor in predicting student's achievement on math and science.