題名:從政治到理學--三種宋人「尚書」學綜合研究

本文主張,從王安石《尚書新義》、蘇軾《書傳》到林之奇《尚書全解》的解經特點,是一種從政治到理學的過程。基本上筆者認為,王氏《新義》是為其新法做張本,蘇軾《書傳》則是為反新法而著,兩者都參雜了強烈的政治意味;林氏則不然,他反對王氏《新義》,同時也批評蘇軾解經;反對安石在於因「為新法」而「誦六經以文奸言」,反對蘇氏則是有關教部分,兩者都背馳聖人之道。因此,林之奇另外建構了一個新自我中心-以義為主的新觀念,這代表南宋理學家的態度,同時是南宋《尚書》解釋的定調-只問原則而不論新舊,與北宋因政治傾軋而導致學術攻伐的風格稍有出入,本文將這種現象視為「新政治到理學」,用以觀察南北宋《尚書》解釋的不同。另一方面,可以從此看到南北宋政治與學術各有偏重的傾向性。

This paper argues that from Wang An-shi's New Interpretations of Shang Shu (王安石《尚書新義》), Shu Shi's The Legend of Shang Shu (蘇軾《書傳》), to Lin Zhi-qi's A comprehensive Study of Shang Shu (林之奇《尚書全傳》), is a process embodying politics to Li Study. Basically, the author is convinced that Wang's New Interpretations served as a blue-print for this New Deal, while Shu's Legend was composed to protest Wang, both being unable to escape from politics; not Lin, though, who opposed both Wang's New Interpretations and Shu's Legend; to the former because "he recited six classics and masked his evil words in order to make his New Deal work," and to the latter because the rule of the name (名教): he believed that both of them have betrayed holy teachings. Therefore, he constructed another new center for the self-a new concept based on moral ground (義). This new concept shows the basic attitude of Li Study in the Southern Song, at the same time setting tone for southern Song's interpretation for Shang Shu-only principles, no new and old. Lin's method was different from the Northern Song's academically belligerent style derived from political struggles. This paper entitled this phenomenon "from politics to Li Study" to show the different interpretations of Shang Shu between the Southern and Northern song dynasties. On the other hand, we can also detect the either-political or-academic inclination during these two periods.