題名:費爾阿本德科學方法論析評

內容摘要:科學的發展,不是要用新理論來取代舊理論,而定要允許各種不同的理論並存,理論的增生是對科學有益的;不但能對原有理論提供更多的外部批判標準,幣且有利於理論互相之間顯現各自的弱點與困難,甚至這些困難可以為其他理論所解決。科學理論和科學方法在任何時期都是多元的,任何方法在任何時候都是有用的,也就是「什麼都行」,因而也就沒有什麼規範的方法論可言。「反對方法」的口號就是反對在科學研究活動中需要規範性的標準,主張非理性主義和科學是一種本質上無政府主義的事業,即「無政府主義方法論」 (非規範方法論的方法論)。「什麼都行」的意義是允許使用各種不同的方法;「反對方法」不是要反對一切方法,而只是反對那種主張普遍性標準的一元主義方法論。「什麼都行」也不是用一種新方法來取代以往的方法,而只是表明一切方法和規則都有一定的適用範圍,都具有局限性。

Abstract: The development of science is not substituting new theories for the old ones; rather, it's acceptance of the co-existence of various theories. The prolification of theories is benefic to science in that it provides more external critical criteria for the old theories as well as facilitates the revelation of respective weakness and difficulties of various theories, while these difficulties may even be solved by other theories. Scientific theories and scientific methods are pluralistic during any period of time, and any methods are useful at any time, that is, "anyway goes." Therefore, there are nothing like normative methodologies. The term "against method" denies the idea that we need normative criteria in scientific investigation and claims that irrationalism and science are in essence anarchic enterprises, that is, "anarchist methodologies (the methodologies of non-normative methodology). "Anyway goes," means allowing the use of various methods. And "against method" is not against every method but only the ones that advocate those singularist methodologies with universal criteria. "Anyway goes" is not a new method to substitute for the old ones; it is only to show that all methods and rules have certain fields of application and their limits.