題名:日本消費者契約法對我國消費者保護法制之啟示與影響

企業經營者挾其資訊、經濟以及交涉能力之優勢,以定型化契約剝奪消費者權益時有所聞,因此於現代定型化契約盛行之交易社會中,向來民法所標榜契約自由之基礎已不存在,因為於消費者與企業經營者之消費者契約中,於締約開始,消費者及處於資訊、經濟以及交涉能力之不平等之立場,因此如何彌平雙方之差距,使之處於平等之立場展開契約之交涉、締結,為現代消費者保護法制中最為重要之課題。故日本於2000年所制定之消費者契約法即有鑑於此,於該法中以強調企業經營者關於告知義務之履行以及對於契約內容之規範,以彌補消費者締約前因資訊之不足而締結不利於己之契約,並以規範企業經營者之不當契約勸誘行為,以保護消費者意思決定之自由。因該法之制定使日本消費者保護法制邁向另一個新的里程碑。本文希望藉由該法之介紹,以檢討我國消費者保護法制,並作為今後修法參考。

Having the superiority of the information and the ability in finance and negotiation, entrepreneurs grab rights and benefits from consumers by standard contracts now and then. There is no more liberty of contract under the modern standard contracts, because the condition of the information and the ability in finance and negotiation of entrepreneurs differs from that of consumers before concluding contracts. As a result, what counts in Consumer Protection Law is how to make up the difference between entrepreneurs and consumers to negotiate and make contracts in equal conditions. In this light, Japanese Consumer Contract Law in 2000 put emphasis on the entrepreneurs’ duty of notice and the regulations of contractual contents in order to compensate consumers for making an unfair contract due to the lack of information about transaction and to protect consumers’ decision of making contracts by prohibiting entrepreneurs from improper seduction. By introducing Japanese law, this article is meant to review legal system of the consumer protection in Taiwan and be for reference in the amendment.