題名:當代人間佛教的走向--由宗教與社會互動角度審視

本文通過批判地借鑒現代宗教社會學,特別是,馬克斯‧韋伯的理論架構,著重就社會與宗教互動的特定層面,對當代臺灣人間佛教崛起的社會背景,人間佛教與「傳統」佛教的異同,以及各人間佛教教團相互間關係的協調,就此展開的學術批評之應有分寸,人間佛教理論未來走向,「人間化」的佛教與其他佛教宗派的關係等重大問題作了深入分析,以期消除隔膜,增進共識。當然,這些不可避免地受到大陸生活與學養背景的制約,不當之處,有望各方批評指正。 同時,本文審慎地運用了宗教社會學的理論預設與方法論,聯繫當代佛教現狀,因此憑藉尋常的顯為人知的歷史事實,力求發掘出耐人尋味的意義與啟示。自然,這僅屬筆者的思考與一孔之見,與純文獻學或考據學的研究不同。中國學術史上歷來有「經世致用」與「實事求是」兩大流派,但兩派的方法論恰為互補,都為中國學術作出了自己的貢獻。

This paper discusses some essential issues deeply. The author explains the social background of rise of Popular Buddhism in modem Taiwan and summarizes the difference between Popular Buddhism and traditional Buddhism. Meanwhile the paper advances how to coordinate mutual relation among different Popular Buddhism organization, how to have a grasp of proper limits for academic critic, remarks the future trend of Popular Buddhism theory, and clarifies the relation between the humanization of Buddhism organization and other Buddhism faction. According to use modem Religion Sociology critically, especially the theory framework of Max Weber, emphasized by the certain aspect of mutual relation between society and religion, the author tries to eliminate misunderstandings and strengthens common understandings. Of course these views are restrained from the continental living and learning context unavoidably. Further, this paper also use the theoretical hypothesis and methodology carefully, connecting with modem Buddhism condition, based on some unremarkable historical events, in order to discover significant meanings and enlightenment.