題名:托育機構因應幼托整合政策之現況研究

本研究以問卷方式,調查全國各縣市公私立托育機構保育人對幼托整合政策規劃的瞭解情形、配合程度,以及其他相關意見。研究是以全臺托育機構為母群體範圍,採取叢取樣法;有效回收問卷數為1,370份。研究結論:(一)私立托育機構人員對幼托整合政策的瞭解情形比公立者高;城市型的與鄉村型的公私立托育機構人員對幼托整合政策的瞭解情形有顯著差異。(二)托育機構人對幼托整合政策規劃訊息的瞭解,多是從報紙、電視、或朋友同事得知,將近90%填答者未曾參與幼托整合公聽會。(三)就托育機構人特質而論,學歷與年資對幼托整合政據的瞭解與配合程度上有顯著相關。(四)在政策面,如主管機構轉換、保育員及教育資格認定、人員福利及工作職場換可能性、幼兒園未來經營走向等,托育機構人員都有一定程度的瞭解與配合。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the understanding situation, the cooperative levels, and related opinions of childcare workers regarding the integration plan of kindergartens and daycare centers by a nation-wide survey. 1,370 childcare workers wee recruited by the cluster sampling technique. Among them 1,071 were from public daycare centers, while 299 were from private ones. Analysis from the available data revealed the following findings. First, childcare workers from private daycare centers had a higher understanding level on the integration plan than those from public ones. A significant difference regarding the understanding level on the international plan was found between childcare workers from urban areas and from the remote districts. Secondly, the childcare workers’ knowledge about the integration plan was mostly from newspapers, TV programs, and from conversations toward their colleagues. Nearly 90% of the childcare workers had never participated in any public hearings regarding the plan. Thirdly, childcare workers’ educational background and seniority are both significantly correlated with the understanding and cooperative levels. Fourthly, childcare workers showed a relevant level of understanding and cooperation of the integration plan in regards to the detailed integrating policies, such as the change of government’s supervising agency, childcare workers’ qualification, personnel welfare, and the future directions of running a childcare center.