題名:臺灣視障輔具資源現況及展望

本文除簡述臺灣地區輔具資源外,並從視障輔具資源的角度切入,探討視障輔具資源的現況。由於視障人口的比例不高,目前臺灣的視障輔具不但多樣性不足,可及性欠佳,品質亦有待改進;而且視障訓練單位數量不足,分布亦不平均。展望未來,視障人口將日益增加,呼籲政府主管單位在規劃身心障礙者資源服務整合時,能將視障資源整合一併通盤考慮,並研發、生產更多樣、優質、價格合理的視障輔具,以造福所有需要者。

Current status of assistive devices in Taiwan from the viewpoint of the visually impaired was discussed. Due to number of the visually impaired was relatively low, assistive devices for the visually impaired were poor in variety, accessibility, and quality. Furthermore, the institutions in charge of training were limited and unevenly distributed. Under prediction of increasing number of the visually impaired, governmental officials were responsible to integrate resources efficiently and to develop assistive devices for the visually impaired with more variety, better quality and reasonable price to meet all's needs while they were organizing integration of resources and services for people with disability.