題名:法律規範競合關係的再思考

Radbruch曾言:「法學家對法律有三種任務:解釋、結構和體系。」   就體系而言,對於法學是否為科學這個長久以來的爭論,持肯定主張者往往透過各種論述,分析法學研究的對象──法規範本身──是如何形成體系,由內在、價值的上下位、從抽象到具體,精闢地加以說明。而與之相關的外在體系,特別是實證法體系,是如何動態地、開放地開展。若不考慮個別學者主張闊的差異,目前對這個課題的某些共識是存在的。我們對法規範體系所作的認識,可以從二方面來說明法規範體系的幾個特性,一是從垂直的面向上來說,法規範多半被認為是個具備階層構造的體系。直至今日,在我們實證法的集合中,存在具有不同位階高低的規範,各有不同的效力。另外自水平的面向觀察,由不同規範各有其欲發揮的功能,因此也在同一階層上各自發展出不同的規範領域,而各司其職,達到分工合作的目標。   在這些上下左右交織的規範裡,相互衝突競合時,要以那一規範作為評價標準,特別是在只容許存在一種評價結果時,解決的機制格外值得思考。長久以來,已建立以規範的位階、制定的先後,以及具有的「普通──特別」關係的規則,作為決定相競合的規範取捨的標準。不過當更進一步探究其內容,尤其在後者,對照我們今日的立法現況,可以發現仍然存在著一些混亂,也影響了法律的安定性。   雖然對法律規範是完滿無缺體系的天真想法已不存在,不過對建立盡可能結構嚴密、減少矛盾並且本身必然存在的開放性的規範體系建構工程,仍然是法律人致力追求的目標。這個理想的實現,有賴於規範制定時,對不同規範閉關聯的鎮密探究及思考,方可能努力達到。吾人期望,規範的制定,至少都應考量其所在的體系位置及與其他規範的關聯,一來減少規範適用上的難題,二來對所有的受規範者而言更能確實明瞭其權利義務,以確實發揮其作為規範的功能。

As our country accepted most institutions and theories of the continental jurisprudence, when we talkabout the concept of ‘a law’, that word also presupposes ‘legal system’. In the thinking of judicial methodology, a “legal system” is not only the sum-total of law or legal material; it represents the pattern of interrelation of this material and differs from them alsoin its overall purposes and functioning.   Thus, the quantity of the laws and regulations in a modem country is out of number. Sometimes we find that one fact according to different laws and regulations but with different legal results . That means there will be contradictions in the legal system. To solve this problem and keep the unity or coherence of the legal system, the courts have to decide which one precedes the others among the conflicting laws or regulations.   There are three old rules in jurisprudence: “lex superior derogat legi inferiori”, “lex posterior derogat legi priori” and “lex specialis derogat legi generali”. For other considerations, there are also new rules expressed in other laws, for example, in criminallaws. When the result of which law or regulation has precedecy is easier recognized by the people, not only the lawyers, there is more predictability of laws.