題名:戰後臺灣觀音感應錄的製作與內容

觀音信仰在臺灣民間極為盛行,其原因固然甚多,但是大量的觀音感應故事出現,更具有關鍵性的作用。戰後以來,臺灣佛教刊物經常刊載觀音感應故事,佛教界更將這一類的事蹟編輯成「觀音感應錄」,加以流通。感應錄的體例包括有感應事蹟、觀世音菩薩事蹟、相關經咒與修持法門介紹等,其內容含括觀世音菩薩救助主人翁病痛、水災、盜賊、戰禍、牢獄等各種災難,以及祈雨、驅邪、求子、延年、再生等各種願望。這些內容有部分是傳統的感應事蹟,但臺灣本土的事蹟也大量增加,內容也更加多樣化、細緻化,以因應時代的變遷,信徒也更有親切感。 觀音感應事蹟很容易造成信徒功利心態,有心之士除了加以提醒奉行觀音大悲救苦精神外,也在感應錄中收錄諸多行善教化的事蹟,甚至有「勸善懲惡」的專章,加以闡明因果報應之道。

Guanyin Belief is a prevalent folk religion in Taiwan. Though several reasons might have contributed to its popularity, emergence of a large amount of stories testifying Guanyin inspirations bore the key effects to the phenomenon. After World War II, Buddhism publications frequently published stories of Guanyin inspirations, which were even edited into volumes of Guanyin Inspiration Collections for circulation by Buddhist organizations. The styles of inspiration collections include inspirational events, Guanyin Bodhisattva stories, relevant scriptures and hymns, and introductions to various approaches of studies. The contents generally contain stories testifying Guanyin Bodhisattva’s mercy bestowed to relief the characters of the stories from illness, flood, robbery, war, and entrapment, as well as answers to prayers for rain, children, evil exorcism, life prolongation, and rebirth. Parts of the contents are traditional recordings of inspirations; nonetheless, a substantial amount of local events have also been added. These events, local to Taiwanese, add to the contents even more diversity and refinement that respond to the changes of the times and bring even more personal touches to the believers. Stories of Guanyin inspirations often cause utilitarianism in the believers. Therefore, in addition to reiterate the mercy and empathy of Guanyin Bodhisattva, the devotees have also collected a range of educational events that advocate good deeds; some collections even have chapters dedicated to advocating the good and punishing the evil to expound the way of Karma (retribution).