題名:從佛教立場論複製人問題

在近十年間,關於科學研究的倫理問題,愈發受到重視;不論是冷戰時期所進行的人體實驗,或是近幾年所發展起來的遺傳工程、人類染色體計畫、智力遺傳學的研究、胚胎複製,乃至於引發全球溫室效應的種種問題,都是現代倫理學新的關注焦點。因為,缺乏倫理觀念的科學研究,不但會威脅到研究的穩定性,更會影響到社會整體的安全與發展。因此,在科學逐漸與商業或工業相結合,而科學價值與工商業價值偶爾會發生倫理衝突的現代,科學倫理已不能再漠視下去。有鑑於此問題的嚴重性,今遂以「複製人」的倫理問題來作討論,試圖從佛教生命倫理觀來探究複製人可能會遇到的倫理問題。

During the decade, the ethics problems about scientific research are started to be concerned. No matter the human experiment carried in cold war period, or the researches about embryo of genetic engineering, human chromosome plan, intelligence science of heredity, even the greenhouse effects problems etc., are all to be the new focuses in modern ethics. The main cause of this change, it's because once the scientific researches lack of the ethics idea, not only will threaten the result of the researches, and will also influence the security or the development of the whole society. Since the ethics conflicts not only play a important role but also appear very often, scientist cannot ignore any more. During the experiments scientists cannot just consider the value or worth of the experiment but should also think carefully about the ethics issues. Being aware of the importance of the scientific ethics, in this article, I would like to base on the Busshist ethics to discuss the ethics conflicts which would appear in the “clone experiment”.