題名:封舟與戰船:明代福州的造船

本文論述的重點包括,首先,論述明代福州造船在時間序列上的發展狀況,即福州的兩波造船高潮以及尋常時期所承造的船隻。透過考察有明一朝,福州造船的發展狀況,可據以觀察明代海洋政策的施行在福州的具體狀況;即明朝政府對福州造船事業從明初的輕忽態度,為因應戰事需求,轉而趨於正視的過程。是故,中國三大船型得以確立於嘉靖朝,而大量關於海戰、船型分類的書籍也在此時出版。其次,以在福州建造,冊封琉球國王的封舟為討論核心,論述明中期到後期的封舟建造,時間不斷延長的現象,與造船主要原料-木料取得越發困難有關,並藉此說明明中後期社會經濟的變化造成政府控制力下降,導致造船原料取得困難的現象。最後,本研究嘗試從地理區位上考察福州官方造船廠的空間分佈,並將造船廠位址復原標示於地圖上,據此說明造船廠選址在地理空間上的考量。並且進一步考察造船廠遷移狀況,並論證遷移原因主要是基於軍事需求。

The study focuses on three issues of the shipbuilding industry in Fuzhou in the Ming dynasty. First, by investigating the development of the shipbuilding industry by the chronicle order as well as the types of ships built in the ordinary days and the two climatic periods of shipbuilding, the implementation of the maritime policies of the Ming government in Fuzhou unfolds. The Ming administrations underwent a transition, in response to the demands for naval battles, from the overlooking attitude in the early periods to the highly attentive one later toward the shipbuilding industry. As a result, the three major ship types in China came into being in the Chia-Ching Period (1522-1567), wherein myriads of books on both subjects of the naval battles and the ship types were published. Second, the study focuses on the construction of Feng-Zhou (specific ships built in Fuzhou for the task to confer the kingship on the Ryukyu kings) whose prolonging deferment on completion for each ship in the mid and late Ming attributed to the difficulty in lumber acquisition, and therefore denoted for a decline of the state's control over the local management due to the socioeconomic shifts. Last, by examining the geographical distribution of the official shipyards and by plotting their locations in the map according to the chronicle order, this study illustrates the rationales of the site selection of the official shipyards. Also, from tracing their emplacements in time, this study concludes the movement of these shipyards was highly contingent upon the military considerations.