題名:商業平面設計之設計品質探討

就一般設計活動而言,常造成客戶(或顧客)與設計師雙方在設計品質認知差距的主因可能有二:首先,客戶對設計品質的要求不明顯且描述不清;其次,設計師無法具體說明其所採用的設計品質衡量方法和內容。因此,如何有效將設計品質抽象要求轉化為可供衡量的型態便成為一項待解決的重要課題。基此,透過設計品質要項之確認及驗證兩階段,本研究旨在發展一套商業平面設計之設計品質要項內容架構。根據第一階段Delphi法專家訪談的結果,本研究首先將商業平面設計區分爲廣告設計、包裝設計、識別設計及編輯設計等四大類別;其中,具備適當性之設計品質要項計有:廣告設計13項、包裝設計18項、識別設計11項及編輯設計11項。其次,在第二階段中,針對專家推薦之設計作品進行上述四大類別具適當性之設計品質要項驗證,研究發現,「完全驗證」之設計品質要項計有:廣告設計12項、包裝設計16項、識別設計10項及編輯設計9項。最後,研究進一步再將上述不同商業平面設計類別之「完全驗證」設計品質要項劃分成「核心」、「共通」及「獨特」等三類型;其中,商業平面設計之「核心」設計品質要項包含有:「美感性」、「差異性」、「創意性」及「傳達性」。

The gap between the client (or customer) and the designer who are concerned with design quality of design works often results from two common causes. One is that the requests of the client (customer) on design quality are unclear. The other is that the designer cannot state clearly how he or she judges the quality of the design works. With the increasing desire for turning an abstract description into a concrete way, the study aims to develop the framework of the contents of design quality on commercial graphic design through two stages: confirmation and verification. At the confirmation stage, this study classified commercial graphic design into four categories: advertising design, packaging design, identity design and editorial design based on the findings of design expert interviews through the Delphi Method. As for the ”appropriate” elements of design quality under each category, the study found that advertising design consists of 13 elements, while there are 18 elements for packaging design, 11 elements for identity design, and 11 elements for editorial design. At the verification stage, as for the verification of specific design works recommended by design experts, the results revealed that advertising design includes 12 ”full verification” elements of design quality, while there are 16 ”full verification” elements for packaging design, 10 ”full verification” elements for identity design, and 9 ”full verification” elements for editorial design. Furthermore, this study divided all ”full verification” elements of design quality on each category of commercial graphic design into three types: ”core element,” ”common element,” and ”individual element.” Among them, the core elements of design quality on commercial graphic design are ”aesthetic,” ”differentiation,” ”originality,” and ”communication.”