題名:影響老年人參與運動意願因素之研究

台灣地區人口老化及健身意識的提升,使得老年人越來越重視運動的參與。本研究目的欲瞭解影響老年人運動參與的因素為何?分別從運動參與動機及運動參與阻礙二方面探討,以瞭解其關連性與差異性。本研究於96年11至12月調查設籍高雄市65歲以上居民為訪談對象,利用問卷訪談方式取得資料,共發出500份問卷;回收有效樣本427份回收率85.4%。所得資料以SPSS統計軟體進行描述性統計、因素分析及單因子變異數分析。研究發現:老年人運動場所以社區公園居多,活動方式以靜態為主,因素分析萃取出「社交能力」、「自我挑戰」、「舒壓放鬆」及「健康促進」等四項運動機因素及「體能阻礙」「環境阻礙」、「支持阻礙」等三項阻礙因素。根據結果進一步探討個人屬性對運動參與動機及運動參與阻礙之差異,分析發現「年齡」、「就業狀況」、「教育程度」、「居住狀況」、「自覺健康狀況」及「居住地區」對運動參與動機因素有顯著差異;「年齡」、「就業狀況」、「居住狀況」、「自覺健康狀況」及「居住地區」對運動參與阻礙因素有顯著差異。因此建議相關單位應多注意老年人個人屬性不同在運動參與上所產生的差異,以作為活動設計、場地規劃及設施安排之考量依據。

In Taiwan, the aging population and the rise of fitness concepts make the senior citizens more and more concerned about the participation in exercises. The purpose of this research is to understand the reasons for influencing the senior citizens' participation in exercises. We study this research separately from two aspects of view, which are exercise participation motives and obstructive factors, to understand the correlation and difference among these reasons. This research, conducted from November to December, 2007, targets the citizens above 65 years old in Kaohsiung City. All information is received by the way of questionnaire interview. Totally 500 copies of questionnaires are sent out, and 427 replies of effective sample are received. And the rate of reply is 85.4%. By SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Science), all information received is conducted with Descriptive Statistic Analysis, Factor Analysis and One-Way ANOVA. The survey shows that the senior citizens mostly choose the community park as the place for exercise. The way they take exercise is mainly inclined to the static one. From the factor analysis, we sum up four exercise motives-"Social ability", "Self-challenge", "Relaxation", "health promotes"-and three obstructive factors-"Physical", "Environmental" and "Supportive" obstructive factors. On the basis of the results, we take one further step to analyze these differences due to personal characters. Resulted from the analysis, we found that "Age", "Employment Status", "Education", Resident Status", "Self-conscious of Health "and "Resident Location" bring forth significant differences to exercise motive factors. Equally speaking, those personal characters described above bring forth notable differences to exercise obstructive factors. In consequence, we suggest that the relevant authorities be more concerned about the senior citizens' different personal characters, which come out differences on exercise participation, and regard them as the basis for activities design, mapping out places and facilities arrangement.