題名:戰時體制下臺灣總督府交通局鐵道部的官制改革(1937~1945)

臺灣總督府交通局鐵道部長期為殖民統治的重要部門之一,深刻影響殖民地臺灣的政治、經濟、社會、文化之發展。1937 年中日全面戰爭爆發後,改善交通機構、統一交通行政的呼聲再起。1943 年交通局官制改正,新設海務部,並另設高雄、基隆兩港務局,於鐵道部新設鐵道事務所,強化戰時運送。鐵道部的營運實現區分現業和企畫事項,漸由中央集權走向地方分權,提升及時應變之效率。鐵道部學習日鐵及鮮鐵的經驗,進行各項組織與人事之改革。就組織變革而言:1.邁向細部分化與專業化,2.強化地方分權,3.新設諸多部門以因應時局。人事改革則是:1.積極任用判任官以上的人員,2.1939 年實施交通手規程,3.專兼任趨向合理化,4.用人日趨專業化。另一方面,為了配合物資調整事務、新線工程的推進、輸送力擴充計畫等新事業、新計畫,大量擴充鐵道部人員。總之,為因應戰時體制,鐵道部積極參考日鐵與鮮鐵之經驗,透過官制改革,調整組織人事,建立一個符合戰時需求的高效率部門。透過短時間內頻繁的改革,解決臺鐵長期以來在組織、人事上的問題,並於戰時勉力扮演支援戰爭的角色。

The Railway Department of the Traffic Bureau of the General Governor of Taiwan was one of the important sections in the colonial government. It deep affected political, economical, social, cultural development of the colony Taiwan. The China-Japan War breaking out in 1937, the contention that should improve the organization of traffic and integrate the administration of traffic was proposed again. In 1943, the Traffic Bureau of the General Governor of Taiwan performed governmental system reformation, established the Marine Department, Kaohsiung and Keelung Harbor Bureau, and the Railway Office of the Railway Department to reinforce transportation in wartime. Separating the administration of the Railway Department to work and design and changing the centralization to decentralization in order to promote the efficiency. The Railway Department imitated the experience of Japan Railway and Korea Railway to perform the reform of organ and personnel. After reforming organ, the Railway Department became specialization and professionalization, intensified the decentralization and established a lot of new departments to correspond to the current affairs. After reforming personnel, adopted many hannninnkann staff, practiced the regulation of koutuusyu in 1939, made the ratio of full-time and part-time staff more practical, and the adoption of staff became professionalization. Besides, increasing many staff of the Railway Department in order to correspond to fit out materials, propel the new railway construction, perform the plan of transportation expansion and so on. In short, the Railway Department imitated the experiences Japan Railway and Korea Railway, re-established a high efficient department by performing the reform of organ and personnel so as to correspond to the system in wartime. It solved the problems of organ and personnel by frequent reforms in the short time, and tried to play the role in supporting the war.