題名:臺灣農產品貿易競爭力指標之研究

摘 要 本文從貿易競爭的觀點,分析有關產業競爭力指標的構成及內涵, 提出以貿易表現指標(Trade Performance Index, TPI)的運用為主,研究目的 即在於建立各項產業競爭力指標,並解讀其內涵,以作為產業競爭策略 與受進口損害救助之參考。研究結果顯示:台灣新鮮食品在進口國市場 占有率並沒有隨加入世界貿易組織(World Trade Organization, WTO)之後 進口市場的擴大而提高,此係地理專業和產品專業的優勢衰退所致;另 在個別產品的顯示性比較利益指數(Balassa Index, BI)表現,僅有填充用之 羽毛及羽絨、活魚(內陸活鰻養殖)、冷凍魚、澱粉製品等四種產品的BI 值大於1,顯示在出口市場上具有顯示性比較利益而可專業生產之外,其 餘農產品皆不具競爭力。在此情形下之政策涵義,有可能國內生產的部 分將為進口所取代,故在防衛機制或受進口損害救助方面,即須特別的 注意。

Abstract From the viewpoint of trade competition, this study applied Trade Performance Index (TPI) to decompose the index content. Its purpose is to provide more information about competition identity in order to judge competition strategies and import relief. The result indicates that the share of Taiwan’s fresh food in foreign imported market doesn’t increase on Taiwan’s accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO). It is a result of a decrease in the advantage of geography profession and product profession. In addition, the performance of Balassa Index (BI), which reveals comparative advantage, has only feathers and down, fish (Inland live eel aquaculture), frozen fish and starch products with BI number larger than 1. The result also shows that only the aforementioned enjoy comparative advantage in domestic production and export, the rest of domestic agricultural products lacks competitiveness. In such conditions, some of the domestic agricultural products will be replaced by foreign import, and the government should come up with a Special Safeguard Mechanism (SSM) and relief measures to protect domestic farmers against damage inflicted by import.