題名:客語中與時貌相關的兩個語詞

本文主要討論客語中與時貌相關的兩個語詞:「Ø」和「咧#」。雖然「Ø」的存在無法由客語本身驗證,但透過與鄰近方言的比較,我們發現「Ø」對應於國語的動後「-了」。「咧#」對應於國語的句尾「了#」,其基本意義是狀態改變(change of state),除此之外,它還牽涉到說話者對句子命題(proposition)的主觀認定,因此本文認為「咧#」是一個情態語助詞(modal particle)。無論是「Ø」或「咧#」都可以和狀態類情境、活動類情境、完結類情境、瞬成類情境一起出現,而且這些情境類型(situation type)對句子的語意詮釋扮演著關鍵的角色。

This paper aims to investigate two aspect-related morphemes 'Ø' and 'le#' in Hakka. The phonetically unrealized 'Ø' is the Hakka equivalent of the Mandarin verbal '-le'; its existence, however, cannot be amply proved without making reference to the contrast between Hakka and its sisterhood languages/dialects like Mandarin and Taiwan Southern Min. The sentence-final 'le#', the correspondent of the Mandarin sentential 'le#', denotes a change of state and involves speakers' subjective attitudes toward the proposition expressed by a sentence. It is thus treated as a modal particle. Situation types play an important role in determining the aspectual meaning of a sentence. Both 'Ø' and 'le#' can co-occur with States, Activities, Accomplishments, and Achievements.