題名:由《水經注》看酈道元的人道人文關懷

酈道元《水經注》中,除了關於水道形勢、方位、流向、流域等自然地理的記敘外,還有大量的人文敘寫。這些筆墨,與一般方志中誇示地方特色的人文地理內容尚不全同,不僅有史地沿革、人物、產物、風物、文物,還有若干酈氏或有意或無意寫入的內容;透過這些內容,酈氏通雅的思想與情懷實已充分展現。故《水經注》實不只是地理名作,或中古史地的寶庫,更是研究中古人文及酈道元思想的重要參考。 本文認定醇厚的人道人文關懷是酈道元作書的顯著特質,其人道人文關懷無所不在,然而在以下五面向中有更突出的表現: 一、酈道元雖身處北朝,為政威猛,但對漢魏六朝文學皆多接觸,尤其對富含地理刻劃的賦篇更為賞愛。文學名著尤其是辭賦的適切引用,是《水經注》引人注目的第一個特點。 二、中古時代南方玄學、美學、山水文學俱興。除了寫繪山水,他對當代特殊哲思、美感的吸收汲引,是《水經注》引人注目的第二個特點。 三、酈道元對水利、水害、國計民生的極度關懷,展現出儒吏具體切實的經世濟民理想,是《水經注》引人注目的第三個特點。他主張治水不應違背自然,又注意治水第一手資料,尤有所見。 四、酈道元經常記載水邊傳奇故事,別具隻眼,顯有道德取向與教化意味,是《水經注》引人注目的第四個特點。五、酈道元面對天地鬼神問題所展現的理性、人道立場,非同時人士所及,是《水經注》引人注目的第五個特點。

In Shui Jing Zhu, apart from describing the natural geographical features of waterways such as the terrain, flow, tributaries and drainage basins, there was also copious documentation of the socio-cultural geography. These writings are further distinguished from the commonplace accounts of local highlights, to include heritage, people, products, culture, and artifacts. These, along with perhaps incidental commentaries on other subjects, fully reveal Li’s range and depth as a refined cultural scholar of Humanities, and a humanitarian. Therefore Shui Jing Zhu is not only a classical masterpiece in natural geography and its contemporaneous histories, but a valuable reference book in studies into Chinese medieval humanities. This report will not only concentrate on the prevalence of these contents in Li’s scholarship, it will seek to identify them in the context of the five following areas: I. Being an effective official who served in the Northern Dynasty, Li nonetheless was well-versed in literatures of Han, Wei and the Six Dynasties. He showed particular interest in poetic writings that contained geographical information. Using appropriate quotes from literary classics to accentuate his geographical documentation was the first striking characteristic of Shui Jing Zhu. II. Chinese medieval Southern Dynasties saw much development in Mysticism, artistic aesthetics, and literary expressions to admire sceneries. Li applied contemporaneous philosophies and aesthetics in his description of the landscapes, to great effect. III. Li as a scholar-official discussed policy considerations buttressing the society and peoples’ livelihood, on subjects such as flood control and hydro-engineering, where he paid particular attention to first-hand local experiments, and opposed to un-natural approaches. IV. Li recorded many water-side legends. His choosing of material was predicated on his moral orientation and rational judgment, so as to produce positive influences. V. Li demonstrated ability to reason and a humanitarian standing ahead of his time, toward many questions of the preternatural and spiritual.