題名:日據時期臺灣與福建的帆船航運

清代自嘉慶、道光年間以降,面向臺灣海峽的臺灣臺南,做為臺灣府城,對中部的港鹿,以及臺灣北部淡水河流域之艋舺,與來自福建和廣東、浙江沿海來航之帆船,形成一重要港口。前褐臺灣之三大港市,其蓬勃發展的歷史是周知的事實,透過這些要港,以臺灣的航運為依據所發展出之臺灣經濟,其主要是與大陸的沿海地域進行經濟交流是非常重要的。但自中日戰爭的結果,日本開始統治臺灣後,中國與臺灣之間的關係日益薄弱。日本統治臺灣後,針對臺灣的基隆等港口的港灣,進行港口之建設、整備,大型汽船也有可能停靠臺灣的港灣。由是之故,臺灣產品經由中國再轉向世界市場之流通網路,於是受到破壞。臺灣產品形成由臺灣的港灣利用大型汽船直接往海外輸出,中國臺灣之間的關係,其地位日益滑落。其典型的事實,在本文所揭示的臺灣報紙和日本的領事報告等,均有翔實的記載。

During the Qing Dynasty (between the Emperors Jiaqing and Daoguang), an important port was founded in Tainan, on the Taiwan Strait, which was called the Fu-cheng "Ruling City". Later came the port of Lugang in central Taiwan, Bangkah, a port on the Tamsui River in northern Taiwan. These three ports were extensively used by junks sailing from Fukien, Guangdong and Zhejiang provinces, thus playing a vital role in Taiwan's economic development, which was largely based upon junk traffic between Taiwan and China. But a study of junk sailings also serves to show the extent to which the Sino-Japanese War weakened such connections and led to a gradual declined. Japanese rule brought with it increasing investment in the docking infrastructure for steamers, especially in Keelung (TaKow) port, letting Taiwan products directly travel to global markets instead of using the junks that connected the coastal cities of China. However, junk shipping did continue to fill an important role since they connected key Chinese coastal cities, including Amoy, Quanzhou, and Swatow and still transported the bulk of daily use commodities frequently traded across the Taiwan Strait. This study uses typical events reported in the Taiwan press of the time and a Japanese Council report.