題名:身體政治與青春想像:日據時期的臺灣小說

青少年是未來的國家中堅,社會棟樑,特別在家國動盪,風雨飄搖的年代裡,青少年更因期所具備的「青春」、「希望」等特質,被寄予了無限厚望。無論是文學想像抑是現實中的革新實踐,作為「民族幼苗」、「國家未來主人翁」的少年,都被賦予了空前的重要性;而「青少年成長」與「國家成長」,往往在文學想像中互為表裡,成為彼此象喻的一體兩面。 也因此,從一開始,二十世紀的中文小說,便不僅對各類青少年的成長與幻滅,多所演義;甚且,還以他們的愛恨悲歡,身世遭逢,見證著政爭烽火,社會遷變。1895年以降,臺灣曾經日本殖民統治半世紀之久,處身於日本政權之下,臺人由原先武裝抗爭,到後來的文化啟蒙,以迄於在皇民化運動下的順應曲從,二者關係,原就多有轉折;體現在文學想像中,遂以此有多重駁雜的面向。本論文正是試圖由「身體政治」與「青春想像」角度切入,藉以勾勒當時青少年論述與臺灣想像在臺灣新文學中相生相成的發展軌跡。主要論述分為兩大部分:一、身體與空間/認同政治;二、從臺灣身體到皇民身體。

Youth, as a group, are commonly viewed as the backbone of a nation’s future and the pillar of its society. Carrying the promise of ”freshness” and “hope,” youth bear heavy societal expectations, particularly during times of national upheaval and uncertainty. Whether in the literary imagination or the implementation of real-life reforms, youth carry symbolic importance as “national seedlings” or “future protagonists of the nation” who are imbued with unprecedented potential. In the literary imagination, “the growth of youth” and “the growth of the nation” are often viewed as being two sides of the same metaphorical coin. Thus, since the beginning of the twentieth century, Chinese-language fiction has romanticized the growth and dissipation of youth to the point that its trials and tribulations are taken as witness to political clashes and wrenching social transformations. During the half-century following 1895, during which Taiwan was under Japanese colonial rule, the relationship between the two groups underwent multiple transformations, form initial Taiwanese military resistance to cultural enlightenment and eventual conformity as imperial subjects. These transformations, in turn, found a heterogeneous variety of expression in the literary imagination. Using “body politics” and “the youth imaginary” as its mode of inquiry, this paper attempts to outline the mutually complementary development of the discourse of youth and the Taiwanese imagination during the Japanese occupation. The discussion is divided into two main parts: 1)space and body/identity politics; and 2)the transformation from the Taiwanese body to the body of the imperial subject.