題名:從〈我與地壇〉論史鐵生的地壇經驗

史鐵生的散文〈我與地壇〉自發表以來便獲得極高的評價,並引起眾多論者的探討,可惜在為數龐大的研究中,大部分關注的焦點,或者著重在史鐵生對母愛的描述,或者讚美史鐵生殘而不廢的精神,或者肯定史鐵生為超越命運所加諸他的苦難所做的一切努力。本文從一個較為人所忽略的角度,即人與空間的互動,去探究史鐵生的「地壇經驗」,分析出史鐵生與地壇交會、交流的過程中,從地壇裡獲得的感受,亦即地壇之於史鐵生,具有哪些特殊的意義,提出地壇扮演著收容史鐵生、啟發史鐵生、引導史鐵生走出生命困境的種種角色的論點。在結論中,本文也試圖說明在史鐵生創作生涯中,何以〈我與地壇〉佔有重要地位的原因。透過這些論述,希望對〈我與地壇〉這篇史鐵生的代表作,有更深刻和更全面的理解。

Since Shi Tiesheng’s prose The Temple of Earth and I has been published, it has received much scholarly attention and many favorable comments. However, most of the research focuses on the author’s description of maternal love or on his toughness with his handicap and suffering. The interaction between the person and the space has been largely ignored. Thus, this paper explores Shi Tiesheng’s experience of the Temple of Earth from this perspective. The purpose is to analyze the feelings he had when interacting with the Temple of Earth (i.e. the special meaning of the Temple of Earth to him), and to indicate the role of the Temple of Earth—a shelter, an inspiration, and a guide. The conclusion suggests why The Temple of Earth and I is of special importance to his works. This paper will provide more in-depth and more complete understanding of Shi Tiesheng’s representative work.