題名:案例教學法在人權通識教育課程上的運用:以釋字第五三五號解釋為例

案例教學法之優點,在於藉由案例結合生活經驗,並提供學生針對案例討論、思考的機會,較之傳統教學法,更能增加師生互動,提高學習成效。而案例教學法若要克服限制發揮良好效果,則必須做好「課前充分準備」、「課程進行需就案例實施師生互動討論」與「課後評量採取多元評量方式」等三大教學策略。釋字第五三五號解釋之案例具有真實性、本土性、典範性、生活化等特性,選擇此案例用於教學,學生容易連結自身在交通過程中被臨檢,或是與警察人員互動的經驗,並瞭解到人權的重要性,以及憲法規定、大法官解釋與自身生活的關聯性,更容易從中領略及思考到大法官為何在釋字第五三五號解釋中揭櫫憲法中的比例原則。運用此案例之教學策略為:(一)課前充分準備,在課前一週先將學生分組,並給予閱讀資料,及提示應思考之議題。(二)課程進行需就案例實施師生互動討論,並在案例討論之前回顧案例,而且教師應利用討論過程釐清學生的人權法治觀念。(三)課後評量採取多元評量方式,例如評估學生在討論過程中的參與度、討論表現,並要求學生撰寫心得報告,或以申論題方式筆試,以瞭解學生學習之完整程度與深入程度。

The benefit of Case Method of Teaching is to combine living experience and offering students an opportunity to discuss and think through the process of case studying. Comparing to traditional method, it can contribute to more interact between teachers and students, therefore achieving overall better learning experience. However, to utilizing a higher level of effectiveness and overcoming its limitations, teachers must use 3 strategies: sufficient preparation prior to class, follow-up evaluations for both in and after classes. Cases adopted in No. 535 Interpretation are effective, localized, referable, and close to daily lives. By choosing it students can not only easily combine their visitation experience through the interactive process with law-enforcement authorities, having better understanding to the importance of human rights, they can also relate their living experience to the constitutional contents and judge interpretations, therefore a deeper thinking to why the judge reveal a proportional principal in No.535 Interpretation. For the teaching strategy in this case: teachers should team up students prior to the class one week earlier, handing out reading materials and giving notes to the discussion topics. When the class begins, they should conduct case studies and review to the case itself. The discussion process is a good opportunity to clarify students' ideas of human rights and rule-by-law principles. After the class, we suggest teachers to adopt multiple evaluation methods. For instance, evaluating students' participations in discussion and their performance, asking them to write reports or conduct a written test to better understand the levels of understanding to the teaching materials.