題名:臺、日商中國大陸投資策略聯盟--總體趨勢分析與資金技術密集產業之個案研究

台、日商中國大陸投資策略聯盟,是國內產、官、學界都重視的一個研究課題。然而過去的研究多為企業個案研究,缺乏以一整個產業為對象的研究,也缺乏整體趨勢分析的資料。本文取得日本財團法人機械振興協會經濟研究所授權,使用其委託ENAA 研究之台日聯盟投資中國大陸的總體資料,從2009 年日本股票上市公司在中國大陸的子公司6,583 家企業中,選定有台灣企業入股的84 家企業為台日聯盟企業,進行其投資業種、時間、地區、金額之比較研究,呈現投資中國大陸的總體趨勢性。研究發現,從台日聯盟企業的投資額度變化與產業特性來看,日商主導、 台商配合為主要的合作模式。因此,瞭解日商對中國大陸投資的趨勢與產業需求,成為我國政府促進台日聯盟投資中國大陸的重要關鍵。有鑑於此,本文也以資金與技術高度密集之日本工程技術產業在中國大陸的發展為例,剖析日本產業界對於台日聯盟投資中國大陸的期待,企圖拓展台 日企業合作具體發展方向。

The strategic alliance of Taiwanese and Japanese companies in China is an issue emerging in Taiwan for years and has been extensively discussed by scholars and valued by industries. However, the extant literature has mostly focused on the individual company cases without taking the whole industry and its aggregate trend into consideration. To fill this void, this study obtained data from ENAA (Engineering Advancement Association of Japan) with an authorization by the Economic Research Institute (a section of Japan Society for the Promotion of Machine Industry), and successfully demonstrated the aggregate trend of the alliance of Taiwanese and Japanese companies until 2010. Of the 6583 Japanese subsidiary companies, 84 Taiwan-Japanese joint ventures in China were selected to analyze the investment strategies they used, including industry choices, timing, location and money invested. The final results suggest that the alliance led by the Japanese companies is the most common pattern of the cooperation. To further lay out the future of the alliance, this study also takes one of the capital and technology-intensive industries, the Japanese Engineering industry, as a case to show the viewpoints of Japanese companies to the alliance with Taiwanese companies, and the substantial managerial implications are given for the joint ventures in China.